144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 425–455 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVC425MB03H | 425 W | 48.70 | 11.22 | 40.40 | 10.52 | ≈20.1% | 398 W | Sep 21, 2020 |
| PVC430MB03H | 430 W | 48.90 | 11.30 | 40.60 | 10.60 | ≈20.4% | 403 W | Sep 21, 2020 |
| PVC435MB03H | 435 W | 49.10 | 11.36 | 40.80 | 10.66 | ≈20.6% | 408 W | Sep 21, 2020 |
| PVC440MB03H | 440 W | 49.20 | 11.45 | 41.00 | 10.73 | ≈20.9% | 413 W | Sep 21, 2020 |
| PVC445MB03H | 445 W | 49.40 | 11.52 | 41.20 | 10.80 | ≈21.1% | 417 W | Sep 21, 2020 |
| PVC450MB03H | 450 W | 49.60 | 11.58 | 41.40 | 10.87 | ≈21.3% | 422 W | Sep 21, 2020 |
| PVC455MB03H | 455 W | 49.80 | 11.65 | 41.60 | 10.93 | ≈21.6% | 427 W | Sep 21, 2020 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.331 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.259 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.041 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 44.8 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 425 W | 316.5 W | 37.9 V × 8.35 A | 80.9 W | 95% |
| 430 W | 320.8 W | 38.1 V × 8.42 A | 82.1 W | 95% |
| 435 W | 324 W | 38.3 V × 8.46 A | 82.9 W | 95% |
| 440 W | 328 W | 38.5 V × 8.52 A | 83.7 W | 95% |
| 445 W | 331.7 W | 38.7 V × 8.57 A | 84.5 W | 95% |
| 450 W | 335.7 W | 38.9 V × 8.63 A | 85.7 W | 95% |
| 455 W | 339.4 W | 39.1 V × 8.68 A | 86.5 W | 95% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52.1 / 33.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.52 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.1 / 33.5 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.16 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.1 / 33.5 V | ✓ Within range | 0.56 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52.1 / 33.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.35 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52.1 / 33.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.26 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 737 | 11,799 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 807 | 12,918 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 746 | 11,940 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 723 | 11,567 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 746 | 11,940 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 759 | 12,137 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Warranty | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caterpillar PVC440MB03H | 440 W | ≈20.9% | −0.331 | 49.2 | 11.45 | — | — | — |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440 | 440 W | ≥22.5% | −0.276 | 39.88 | 13.9 | 25 / 25 yr | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-440QD | 440 W | ≈22.6% | −0.294 | 38.97 | 14.25 | 25 / 30 yr | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK) | 440 W | ≈22.7% | −0.298 | 38.8 | 14.39 | 25 / 30 yr | brand 5× (2017–2025) | 37 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.11 m²): about 20.9% for the 440 W class. 440 W over 2.11 m² equals about 209 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.331 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.1 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.5 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.