Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelZNShine Solar

ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-580/N

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 540–615 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jul 22, 2024UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2024, 2025, 2026Seen in 1 SoCal permit
Power class
  • Power (STC)580 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.7%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.281CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95.3%PTC 553 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 16 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
ZXM7-UHLDD144-540/N540 W49.9013.8741.2013.11≈21.1%512 WJul 22, 2024
ZXM7-UHLDD144-545/N545 W50.1013.9341.4013.17≈21.3%517 WJul 22, 2024
ZXM7-UHLDD144-550/N550 W50.3013.9941.6013.23≈21.5%522 WJul 22, 2024
ZXM7-UHLDD144-555/N555 W50.5014.0541.8013.28≈21.7%526 WJul 22, 2024
ZXM7-UHLDD144-560/N560 W50.7014.1142.0013.34≈21.9%531 WJul 22, 2024
ZXM7-UHLDD144-565/N565 W50.9014.1742.2013.39≈22.1%536 WJul 22, 2024
ZXM7-UHLDD144-570/N570 W51.1014.2342.4013.45≈22.3%543 WJul 22, 2024
ZXM7-UHLDD144-575/N575 W51.3014.2942.6013.50≈22.5%548 WJul 22, 2024
ZXM7-UHLDD144-580/N580 W51.5014.3542.8013.56≈22.7%553 WJul 22, 2024
ZXM7-UHLDD144-585/N585 W51.7014.4143.0013.61≈22.9%558 WJul 22, 2024
ZXM7-UHLDD144-590/N590 W51.9014.4643.2013.66≈23.0%562 WSep 2, 2025
ZXM7-UHLDD144-595/N595 W52.1014.5143.4013.71≈23.2%567 WSep 2, 2025
ZXM7-UHLDD144-600/N600 W52.3014.5643.6013.77≈23.4%572 WSep 2, 2025
ZXM7-UHLDD144-605/N605 W52.5014.6143.8013.82≈23.6%577 WSep 2, 2025
ZXM7-UHLDD144-610/N610 W52.7014.6644.0013.87≈23.8%582 WSep 2, 2025
ZXM7-UHLDD144-615/N615 W52.9014.7244.2013.92≈24.0%587 WSep 2, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.56 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.281 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.230 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.038 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
540 W310 W40.35 V × 7.68 A101.9 W94%
545 W312.9 W40.55 V × 7.72 A102.9 W94%
550 W315.9 W40.74 V × 7.75 A103.8 W94%
555 W318.6 W40.94 V × 7.78 A104.7 W94%
560 W321.6 W41.13 V × 7.82 A105.7 W94%
565 W324.3 W41.33 V × 7.85 A106.6 W94%
570 W423.2 W42.11 V × 10.05 A106.7 W94%
575 W426.7 W42.31 V × 10.09 A107.6 W94%
580 W430.7 W42.51 V × 10.13 A108.6 W94%
585 W434.3 W42.71 V × 10.17 A109.5 W94%
590 W437.9 W42.91 V × 10.21 A110.4 W94%
595 W441.5 W43.11 V × 10.24 A111.3 W94%
600 W445.5 W43.31 V × 10.29 A112.3 W94%
605 W449.2 W43.5 V × 10.32 A113.3 W94%
610 W452.9 W43.7 V × 10.36 A114.2 W94%
615 W456.6 W43.9 V × 10.4 A115.1 W94%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
2024, 2025, 2026
PVEL Top Performer
this series
8
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC, UVID
8
PVEL Scorecards
ZNShine Solar named Top Performer, 2016–2026

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2024ZXM7-UHLDD144-xxx/NLID+LETIDMSSPANPID
2025ZXM7-UHLDD144-xxx/NDHHSSLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC
2026ZXM7-UHLDD144-xxx/NDHHSSMSSPIDUVID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
54.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
36.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67697211,6656.08
Palmdale1,8351,06412,7726.69
Chula Vista1,69698411,8046.11
Huntington Beach1,64395311,4355.89
Riverside1,69698411,8046.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,00011,9996.28
761Jan762Feb978Mar1,080Apr1,067May1,134Jun1,194Jul1,208Aug1,057Sep932Oct801Nov693DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 580 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-580/N580 W≈22.7%−0.28151.514.35product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN580N-144MH580 W≈22.5%−0.30952.0213.83brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS580M8GFH-24/TNH580 W≈22.7%−0.29352.713.66product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 580580 W≈21.3%−0.34853.5513.69product 2024, 2025, 20261
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-580/N?

Calculated from the panel area (2.56 m²): about 22.7% for the 580 W class. 580 W over 2.56 m² equals about 227 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 972 kWh per year per 580 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,064 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.281 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 54.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 36.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

ZXM7-UHLDD144-xxx/N was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024, 2025, 2026 (DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC, UVID).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  4. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Dec 2024). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).