Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelZNShine Solar

ZNShine Solar ZXM6-NHLDD144-410/M

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 385–450 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Feb 11, 2021UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)410 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.4%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.308CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94%PTC 385 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 11 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
ZXM6-NHLDD144-385/M385 W48.4010.0840.309.56≈19.2%361 WFeb 11, 2021
ZXM6-NHLDD144-390/M390 W48.6010.1540.509.63≈19.4%366 WFeb 11, 2021
ZXM6-NHLDD144-395/M395 W48.8010.2340.709.71≈19.7%371 WFeb 11, 2021
ZXM6-NHLDD144-400/M400 W49.0010.2940.909.78≈19.9%376 WFeb 11, 2021
ZXM6-NHLDD144-405/M405 W49.2010.3541.109.86≈20.1%380 WFeb 11, 2021
ZXM6-NHLDD144-410/M410 W49.4010.4141.309.93≈20.4%385 WFeb 11, 2021
ZXM6-NHLDD144-430/M430 W49.7011.0741.3010.42≈20.0%403 WMar 1, 2021
ZXM6-NHLDD144-435/M435 W49.9011.1441.5010.49≈20.2%408 WMar 1, 2021
ZXM6-NHLDD144-440/M440 W50.1011.2141.7010.56≈20.5%412 WMar 1, 2021
ZXM6-NHLDD144-445/M445 W50.3011.2841.9010.63≈20.7%417 WMar 1, 2021
ZXM6-NHLDD144-450/M450 W50.5011.3442.1010.69≈20.9%422 WMar 1, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.01 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.308 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.255 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.063 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.4 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
385 W294.8 W37.91 V × 7.78 A76.5 W99%
390 W298.4 W38.1 V × 7.83 A77.4 W99%
395 W302.4 W38.29 V × 7.9 A78.4 W99%
400 W306.1 W38.47 V × 7.96 A79.4 W99%
405 W310.1 W38.66 V × 8.02 A80.4 W99%
410 W313.8 W38.85 V × 8.08 A81.4 W99%
430 W332.4 W38.81 V × 8.56 A84.6 W98%
435 W336.2 W39 V × 8.62 A85.5 W98%
440 W338.3 W38.98 V × 8.68 A86.1 W98%
445 W344 W39.38 V × 8.74 A87.5 W98%
450 W347.6 W39.57 V × 8.78 A88.4 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
8
PVEL Scorecards
ZNShine Solar named Top Performer, 2016–2026
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V52.3 / 33.8 V✓ Within range1.41
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.3 / 33.8 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.08
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.3 / 33.8 V✓ Within range0.53
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V52.3 / 33.8 V✓ Within range1.26
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V52.3 / 33.8 V✓ Within range1.17
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67668711,6826.08
Palmdale1,83575212,7906.69
Chula Vista1,69669511,8216.11
Huntington Beach1,64367411,4525.89
Riverside1,69669511,8216.21
Santa Clarita1,72470712,0166.28
763Jan763Feb979Mar1,082Apr1,069May1,135Jun1,196Jul1,210Aug1,058Sep933Oct802Nov694DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 410 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
ZNShine Solar ZXM6-NHLDD144-410/M410 W≈20.4%−0.30849.410.41brand 8×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 410410 W≈20.9%−0.33745.3711.2product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR405 W≈21.3%−0.32937.2313.87product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC410AA Pure410 W≈22.9%−0.2564910.35brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the ZNShine Solar ZXM6-NHLDD144-410/M?

Calculated from the panel area (2.01 m²): about 20.4% for the 410 W class. 410 W over 2.01 m² equals about 204 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 687 kWh per year per 410 W panel in Los Angeles and about 752 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.308 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.3 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.8 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; ZNShine Solar was named a Top Performer in 8 Scorecards (2016–2026).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2016–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).