Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelZhejiang Sunpro Power Technology

Zhejiang Sunpro Power Technology SP545-110M12T

110 half-cut cells. Power classes 530–565 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 23, 2024UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)545 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.4%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.348CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.7%PTC 511 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
SP530-110M12T530 W37.0918.3230.8017.22≈20.8%496 WSep 23, 2024
SP535-110M12T535 W37.2918.3730.9917.27≈21.0%501 WSep 23, 2024
SP540-110M12T540 W37.4918.4231.1917.32≈21.2%506 WSep 23, 2024
SP545-110M12T545 W37.6918.4731.3917.36≈21.4%511 WSep 23, 2024
SP550-110M12T550 W37.8918.5231.5917.41≈21.6%515 WSep 23, 2024
SP555-110M12T555 W38.0918.5731.7917.46≈21.8%520 WSep 23, 2024
SP560-110M12T560 W38.2918.6231.9917.51≈22.0%525 WSep 23, 2024
SP565-110M12T565 W38.4918.6732.1817.56≈22.2%530 WSep 23, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.55 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.348 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.271 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.051 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 44.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
530 W392.4 W28.31 V × 13.86 A103.1 W97%
535 W396 W28.48 V × 13.9 A104 W97%
540 W399.7 W28.67 V × 13.94 A105 W97%
545 W403.2 W28.85 V × 13.97 A105.9 W97%
550 W406.9 W29.03 V × 14.02 A106.9 W97%
555 W410.7 W29.22 V × 14.06 A107.9 W97%
560 W414.4 W29.4 V × 14.1 A108.9 W97%
565 W418.1 W29.57 V × 14.14 A109.8 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
40 V
Voc when cold
per panel
25.3 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
14
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet4–14
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–14
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window10–12

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V40 / 25.3 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.7
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67691311,8746.08
Palmdale1,8351,00013,0016.69
Chula Vista1,69692412,0166.11
Huntington Beach1,64389511,6415.89
Riverside1,69692412,0166.21
Santa Clarita1,72494012,2156.28
775Jan776Feb995Mar1,100Apr1,086May1,154Jun1,216Jul1,230Aug1,076Sep949Oct815Nov706DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 545 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Zhejiang Sunpro Power Technology SP545-110M12T545 W≈21.4%−0.34837.6918.47——
JA Solar JAM72D30-545/MB545 W≈21.6%−0.33049.7513.93product 2023, 20243
LONGi LR5-72HBD-545M545 W≥21.3%−0.35449.6513.92product 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-545MB-AG545 W≈21.2%−0.32449.413.95product 20241
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Zhejiang Sunpro Power Technology SP545-110M12T?

Calculated from the panel area (2.55 m²): about 21.4% for the 545 W class. 545 W over 2.55 m² equals about 214 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 913 kWh per year per 545 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,000 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.348 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 40 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 25.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).