Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelZhejiang Sunpro Power Technology

Zhejiang Sunpro Power Technology SPDG575-N144M10

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 555–600 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 11, 2024UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)575 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.8%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.295CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95%PTC 546 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
SPDG555-N144M10555 W50.7014.0141.8613.26≈22.0%527 WSep 11, 2024
SPDG560-N144M10560 W50.8414.0741.9913.34≈22.2%532 WSep 11, 2024
SPDG565-N144M10565 W50.9814.1342.1313.41≈22.4%537 WSep 11, 2024
SPDG570-N144M10570 W51.1314.2042.2613.49≈22.6%542 WSep 11, 2024
SPDG575-N144M10575 W51.2814.2742.4113.56≈22.8%546 WSep 11, 2024
SPDG580-N144M10580 W51.4314.3442.5613.63≈23.0%551 WSep 11, 2024
SPDG585-N144M10585 W51.5814.4142.7213.70≈23.2%556 WSep 11, 2024
SPDG590-N144M10590 W51.7014.4842.8713.77≈23.4%561 WSep 11, 2024
SPDG595-N144M10595 W51.8414.5543.0313.83≈23.6%566 WMay 1, 2026
SPDG600-N144M10600 W51.9714.6243.1813.90≈23.8%571 WMay 1, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.52 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.295 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.251 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.043 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.4 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
555 W405.3 W38.85 V × 10.43 A106 W96%
560 W409 W38.97 V × 10.49 A107 W96%
565 W412.5 W39.1 V × 10.55 A107.9 W96%
570 W416.3 W39.22 V × 10.61 A108.9 W96%
575 W419.9 W39.36 V × 10.67 A109.9 W96%
580 W423.6 W39.5 V × 10.72 A110.8 W96%
585 W427.3 W39.65 V × 10.78 A111.8 W96%
590 W431 W39.79 V × 10.83 A112.8 W96%
595 W434.5 W39.94 V × 10.88 A113.7 W96%
600 W438.2 W40.08 V × 10.94 A114.7 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
54.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
35.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67696411,5646.08
Palmdale1,8351,05512,6626.69
Chula Vista1,69697511,7026.11
Huntington Beach1,64394511,3375.89
Riverside1,69697511,7026.21
Santa Clarita1,72499111,8966.28
755Jan756Feb969Mar1,071Apr1,058May1,124Jun1,184Jul1,198Aug1,047Sep924Oct794Nov687DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 575 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Zhejiang Sunpro Power Technology SPDG575-N144M10575 W≈22.8%−0.29551.2814.27——
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-575/N575 W≈22.5%−0.28151.314.29product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN575N-144MH575 W≈22.3%−0.30951.8113.77brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS575M8GFH-24/TNH575 W≈22.5%−0.29352.513.6product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Zhejiang Sunpro Power Technology SPDG575-N144M10?

Calculated from the panel area (2.52 m²): about 22.8% for the 575 W class. 575 W over 2.52 m² equals about 228 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 964 kWh per year per 575 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,055 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.295 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.3% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 54.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 35.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  4. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).