Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelYingli Solar

Yingli Solar YL365D-34d 1/2

120 half-cut cells. Power classes 360–375 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Oct 11, 2021UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)365 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.6%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.338CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.3%PTC 340 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 4 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
YL360D-34d 1/2360 W40.8511.1933.6510.70≈20.3%336 WOct 11, 2021
YL365D-34d 1/2365 W41.0511.2733.8510.79≈20.6%340 WOct 11, 2021
YL370D-34d 1/2370 W41.2511.3534.0510.87≈20.9%345 WOct 11, 2021
YL375D-34d 1/2375 W41.4511.4334.2510.95≈21.2%350 WOct 11, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.77 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.338 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.263 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.050 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.9 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
360 W256.6 W31.24 V × 8.21 A66.2 W92%
365 W260.3 W31.43 V × 8.28 A67.1 W92%
370 W263.8 W31.61 V × 8.34 A68 W92%
375 W267.3 W31.8 V × 8.4 A68.9 W92%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
8
PVEL Scorecards
Yingli Solar named Top Performer, 2014–2026
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Yingli Solar, manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Yingli Solar

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Module efficiency, LeTID RESISTANCE, Pan file performance); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Damp heat test)
2024Overall Highest Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, Letid, Lid, PAN file); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
43.5 V
Voc when cold
per panel
27.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
13
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–13
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V43.5 / 27.4 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.26
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V43.5 / 27.4 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.96
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V43.5 / 27.4 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.47
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V43.5 / 27.4 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.12
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V43.5 / 27.4 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.05
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67661211,6236.08
Palmdale1,83567012,7266.69
Chula Vista1,69661911,7626.11
Huntington Beach1,64360011,3945.89
Riverside1,69661911,7626.21
Santa Clarita1,72462911,9566.28
759Jan759Feb974Mar1,076Apr1,063May1,130Jun1,190Jul1,204Aug1,053Sep929Oct798Nov691DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 365 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Yingli Solar YL365D-34d 1/2365 W≈20.6%−0.33841.0511.27brand 8×—
LONGi LR4-60HPB-365M365 W≈20.6%−0.3394111.41product 2021, 2022193
REC Group REC365AA365 W≈21.7%−0.27944.310.26brand 9× (2016–2025)30
Trina Solar TSM-365DE06X.05(II)365 W≈20.1%−0.3394510.35product 202223
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Yingli Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

YLxxxD-37e 1/2YLxxxD-49e1500V 1⁄2YLxxxDF72 e/2YLxxxD-36b 1500V 1/2YLxxxD-40d 1500V 1/2YLxxxDF72 1/2

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Yingli Solar YL365D-34d 1/2?

Calculated from the panel area (1.77 m²): about 20.6% for the 365 W class. 365 W over 1.77 m² equals about 206 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 612 kWh per year per 365 W panel in Los Angeles and about 670 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.338 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 27.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Yingli Solar was named a Top Performer in 8 Scorecards (2014–2026). RETC named Yingli Solar Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2014–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).