Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelWuxi Sunket New Energy Technol…

Wuxi Sunket New Energy Technology SKT605M10-156D5

156 cells. Power classes 590–625 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Feb 3, 2025UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)605 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.7%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.311CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.8%PTC 568 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
SKT590M10-156D5590 W54.7513.7144.9113.14≈21.1%553 WFeb 3, 2025
SKT595M10-156D5595 W54.9013.7945.1013.20≈21.3%558 WFeb 3, 2025
SKT600M10-156D5600 W55.0413.8745.2613.26≈21.5%563 WFeb 3, 2025
SKT605M10-156D5605 W55.1713.9545.4313.32≈21.7%568 WFeb 3, 2025
SKT610M10-156D5610 W55.3114.0345.6113.38≈21.9%572 WFeb 3, 2025
SKT615M10-156D5615 W55.4414.1145.7813.44≈22.0%577 WFeb 3, 2025
SKT620M10-156D5620 W55.5814.1945.9413.50≈22.2%582 WFeb 3, 2025
SKT625M10-156D5625 W55.7214.2746.1113.56≈22.4%587 WFeb 3, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.79 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.311 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.256 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.048 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
590 W445.1 W42.65 V × 10.44 A114.1 W97%
595 W449 W42.83 V × 10.48 A115.1 W97%
600 W452.7 W42.98 V × 10.53 A116 W97%
605 W456.4 W43.14 V × 10.58 A117 W97%
610 W460.3 W43.32 V × 10.63 A118 W97%
615 W464.1 W43.48 V × 10.67 A119 W97%
620 W467.8 W43.63 V × 10.72 A119.9 W97%
625 W471.6 W43.79 V × 10.77 A120.9 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
58.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,6761,01412,1686.08
Palmdale1,8351,11013,3226.69
Chula Vista1,6961,02612,3136.11
Huntington Beach1,64399411,9285.89
Riverside1,6961,02612,3136.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,04312,5166.28
794Jan795Feb1,020Mar1,127Apr1,113May1,183Jun1,246Jul1,260Aug1,102Sep972Oct836Nov723DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 605 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Wuxi Sunket New Energy Technology SKT605M10-156D5605 W≈21.7%−0.31155.1713.95——
Phono Solar PS605M8GFH-24/TNH605 W≈23.6%−0.29353.613.96product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 600600 W≈22.1%−0.34853.6613.8product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN600N-144MH600 W≈23.3%−0.30952.914.03brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Wuxi Sunket New Energy Technology SKT605M10-156D5?

Calculated from the panel area (2.79 m²): about 21.7% for the 605 W class. 605 W over 2.79 m² equals about 217 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 1,014 kWh per year per 605 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,110 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.311 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 58.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  3. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  5. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  6. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  7. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).