132 half-cut cells, PERC. Power classes 395–415 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WSMDi-395 | 395 W | 45.00 | 11.24 | 37.77 | 10.47 | ≥19.8% | 368 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| WSMDi-400 | 400 W | 45.22 | 11.32 | 38.00 | 10.54 | ≥20.0% | 373 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| WSMDi-405 | 405 W | 45.44 | 11.40 | 38.22 | 10.61 | ≥20.3% | 378 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| WSMDi-410 | 410 W | 45.66 | 11.48 | 38.44 | 10.68 | ≥20.5% | 383 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| WSMDi-415 | 415 W | 45.88 | 11.57 | 38.66 | 10.75 | ≥20.8% | 388 W | Dec 12, 2022 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.36 %/°C | −0.348 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.28 %/°C | −0.257 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.06 %/°C | +0.031 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.42 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 43 ± 2 °C | NOCT 45.1 °C |
| Class | Pmax, W | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 395 W | 296.8 | 42.10 | 9.08 | 34.70 | 8.55 |
| 400 W | 300.6 | 42.30 | 9.14 | 34.90 | 8.62 |
| 405 W | 304.4 | 42.50 | 9.21 | 35.10 | 8.68 |
| 410 W | 308.2 | 42.70 | 9.27 | 35.30 | 8.74 |
| 415 W | 312.1 | 42.90 | 9.34 | 35.40 | 8.81 |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 395 W | 294.2 W | 34.76 V × 8.46 A | 77.6 W | 98% |
| 400 W | 297.9 W | 34.97 V × 8.52 A | 78.6 W | 98% |
| 405 W | 301.7 W | 35.17 V × 8.58 A | 79.6 W | 98% |
| 410 W | 305.4 W | 35.37 V × 8.63 A | 80.6 W | 98% |
| 415 W | 309.2 W | 35.58 V × 8.69 A | 81.5 W | 98% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| 2025 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Tc) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–12 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–10 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 48.2 / 30.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.38 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 48.2 / 30.2 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.05 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 48.2 / 30.2 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 48.2 / 30.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.23 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 48.2 / 30.2 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.15 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 670 | 12,067 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 734 | 13,212 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 657 | 11,830 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 690 | 12,413 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waaree WSMDi 400 | 400 W | ≥20% | −0.348 | 45.22 | 11.32 | brand 5× | 3 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400 | 400 W | ≥20.4% | −0.362 | 45.3 | 11.14 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR | 400 W | ≈21.1% | −0.329 | 37.07 | 13.79 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC400AA Pure | 400 W | ≈22.3% | −0.256 | 48.8 | 10.25 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
The Waaree datasheet guarantees at least 20% module efficiency for the 400 W class (up to 20.8% for 415 W). 400 W over 2 m² equals about 200 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.36 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.9% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 48.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 48.2 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
12 years on the product and 27 years on performance (manufacturer datasheet).
75.7 × 40.9 × 1.38 in (1,924 × 1,038 × 35 mm), 48.5 lb (22 kg).
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Waaree was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2022–2026). RETC named Waaree Overall Highest Achiever in 2025, 2026.