Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelWaaree

Waaree WSMD 405

144 half-cut cells, PERC. Power classes 380–545 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 520–550 W.

CEC listed · Jun 11, 2021UL 6173012-yr product + 27-yr performance warrantyPERC
Power class
  • Power (STC)405 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.2%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.34CEC test: −0.312
  • Performance warranty27 yrdatasheet

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · Waaree datasheet · 18 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
WSMD-380380 W48.1410.1639.079.73≈19.0%354 WJun 11, 2021
WSMD-385385 W48.4510.2239.329.80≈19.2%358 WJun 11, 2021
WSMD-390390 W48.7610.2939.569.87≈19.5%363 WJun 11, 2021
WSMD-395395 W49.0710.3539.819.93≈19.8%368 WJun 11, 2021
WSMD-400400 W49.3910.4240.079.99≈20.0%373 WJun 11, 2021
WSMD-405405 W49.7110.4940.3310.05≈20.2%377 WJun 11, 2021
WSMD-430430 W49.3911.1941.0110.49≈19.9%403 WNov 1, 2022
WSMD-435435 W49.5911.2541.2110.56≈20.1%408 WNov 1, 2022
WSMD-440440 W49.6911.3441.4110.63≈20.4%412 WNov 1, 2022
WSMD-445445 W49.8911.4141.6110.70≈20.6%417 WNov 1, 2022
WSMD-450450 W50.1011.4641.8110.77≈20.8%422 WNov 1, 2022
WSMD-455455 W50.3011.5342.0210.84≈21.1%427 WNov 1, 2022
WSMD-520520 W49.0113.5541.1412.65≥20.2%485 WNov 21, 2022
WSMD-525525 W49.1613.6341.2912.73≥20.4%490 WNov 21, 2022
WSMD-530530 W49.3113.6941.4512.80≥20.6%494 WNov 21, 2022
WSMD-535535 W49.4613.7641.6012.88≥20.8%499 WNov 21, 2022
WSMD-540540 W49.6113.8341.7512.95≥21.0%504 WNov 21, 2022
WSMD-545545 W49.7613.9041.9013.02≥21.2%509 WNov 21, 2022
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2 m² for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Waaree datasheets

Heat & cold behaviour

Waaree datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.34 %/°C−0.312 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.25 %/°C−0.236 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.05 %/°C+0.026 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.39 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 43 ± 2 °CNOCT 47.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NOCT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
520 W391.946.0010.9437.7010.34
525 W395.646.1011.0037.9010.40
530 W399.246.2011.0538.0010.45
535 W403.146.4011.1138.2010.51
540 W406.746.5011.1638.4010.56
545 W410.446.7011.2238.5010.62

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
380 W280 W37.33 V × 7.5 A73.2 W96%
385 W283.8 W37.57 V × 7.55 A74.2 W96%
390 W287.6 W37.8 V × 7.61 A75.2 W96%
395 W291.2 W38.04 V × 7.65 A76.1 W96%
400 W294.8 W38.29 V × 7.7 A77.1 W96%
405 W298.5 W38.54 V × 7.75 A78.1 W96%
430 W318.2 W38.2 V × 8.33 A81.9 W95%
435 W321.8 W38.39 V × 8.38 A82.9 W95%
440 W325.5 W38.58 V × 8.44 A83.8 W95%
445 W329.3 W38.76 V × 8.49 A84.8 W95%
450 W333 W38.95 V × 8.55 A85.8 W95%
455 W336.9 W39.15 V × 8.61 A86.8 W95%
520 W387.3 W37.87 V × 10.23 A99.9 W96%
525 W391.2 W38.01 V × 10.29 A100.9 W96%
530 W394.8 W38.15 V × 10.35 A101.8 W96%
535 W398.7 W38.29 V × 10.41 A102.8 W96%
540 W402.4 W38.43 V × 10.47 A103.8 W96%
545 W406 W38.57 V × 10.53 A104.7 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Waaree datasheets
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730IEC 62804Fire rating Type 2 (UL 61730)ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001

Warranty & degradation

Waaree datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Waaree named Top Performer, 2022–2026
2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Waaree, manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Waaree

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Tc)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Waaree datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.6 V
Voc when cold
per panel
32.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V52.6 / 32.6 V✓ Within range1.4
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.6 / 32.6 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.07
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.6 / 32.6 V✓ Within range0.52
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V52.6 / 32.6 V✓ Within range1.25
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V52.6 / 32.6 V✓ Within range1.16
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67667911,5396.08
Palmdale1,83574312,6346.69
Chula Vista1,69668711,6776.11
Huntington Beach1,64366511,3125.89
Riverside1,69668711,6776.21
Santa Clarita1,72469811,8706.28
753Jan754Feb967Mar1,069Apr1,055May1,122Jun1,181Jul1,195Aug1,045Sep922Oct792Nov686DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 405 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Waaree WSMD 405405 W≈20.2%−0.31249.7110.49brand 5×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 405405 W≥20.6%−0.36245.3411.17product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR405 W≈21.3%−0.32937.2313.87product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC405AA Pure405 W≈22.6%−0.25648.910.3brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About Waaree

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

WSMDi · 3BiN-21BiN-01BiN-02BiN-03BiN-05

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Waaree WSMD 405?

Calculated from the panel area (2.16 m²): about 20.2% for the 405 W class. 405 W over 2.16 m² equals about 188 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 679 kWh per year per 405 W panel in Los Angeles and about 743 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.34 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.6 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.6 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

12 years on the product and 27 years on performance (manufacturer datasheet).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Waaree was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2022–2026). RETC named Waaree Overall Highest Achiever in 2025, 2026.

What fire rating does it have?

UL 61730 fire rating Type 2 per datasheet.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Waaree — datasheet ARKA SERIES WSMD-520-550 WEL-EPD-520-550-144-MP-HC-11-14.06.2024.
  3. Waaree — manufacturer datasheet “ARKA SERIES WSMDi-395 to WSMDi-415 166 mm2”.
  4. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  5. Waaree — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  6. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2022–2026.
  7. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2024–2026.
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  9. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  10. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  11. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  12. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).