Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelWaaree

Waaree WSM 330

60 cells. Power classes 135–405 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Mar 1, 2019UL 1703
Power class
  • Power (STC)330 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈17.2%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.414CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC91.5%PTC 302 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 31 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
WSM-135135 W21.008.5717.007.94≈13.4%119 W—
WSM-140140 W21.008.8917.008.24≈13.9%123 W—
WSM-145145 W21.009.2117.008.53≈14.4%128 W—
WSM-270270 W39.108.9531.808.50≈16.7%247 WMar 1, 2019
WSM-275275 W39.209.1032.008.60≈17.0%252 W—
WSM-280280 W39.309.2532.108.75≈17.3%257 W—
WSM-285285 W39.409.3532.258.85≈17.6%261 W—
WSM-290290 W39.509.4532.458.95≈17.9%266 W—
WSM-295295 W39.609.5532.609.05≈18.3%271 W—
WSM-300300 W39.709.7032.709.20≈18.6%276 W—
WSM-305305 W39.809.8032.809.30≈18.9%280 W—
WSM-310310 W39.909.9032.909.43≈18.8%290 W—
WSM-315315 W40.0010.0033.009.55≈19.6%290 W—
WSM-320320 W40.1010.1033.109.67≈19.4%299 WNov 2, 2020
WSM-325325 W40.2010.2033.209.79≈19.7%304 WNov 2, 2020
WSM-330330 W46.909.3537.708.76≈17.2%302 WMar 1, 2019
WSM-335335 W47.059.4537.908.84≈17.4%306 WMar 1, 2019
WSM-340340 W47.159.5038.108.93≈17.7%311 WMar 1, 2019
WSM-345345 W47.259.5538.309.01≈18.0%316 WMar 1, 2019
WSM-350350 W47.359.6038.509.10≈18.2%321 WMar 1, 2019
WSM-355355 W47.459.6538.709.18≈18.5%325 WMar 1, 2019
WSM-360360 W47.659.7038.909.26≈18.8%330 WMar 1, 2019
WSM-365365 W47.859.7539.109.34≈19.0%335 WMar 1, 2019
WSM-370370 W48.059.8039.309.42≈19.3%340 WMar 1, 2019
WSM-375375 W48.259.8539.509.50≈19.5%348 WMar 1, 2019
WSM-380380 W48.459.9039.709.58≈19.8%353 WNov 15, 2019
WSM-385385 W48.659.9539.909.65≈20.1%358 WNov 15, 2019
WSM-390390 W48.8510.0040.109.73≈19.8%365 WNov 15, 2019
WSM-395395 W49.0510.0540.309.81≈20.1%369 WJul 1, 2021
WSM-400400 W49.2510.1040.509.88≈20.3%374 WJul 1, 2021
WSM-405405 W49.4510.1540.709.96≈20.6%379 WJul 1, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.01 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.414 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.321 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.064 %/°C
Vmp coefficient−0.421 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.3 °C

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
135 W98.6 W15.73 V × 6.27 A26.1 W97%
140 W102.2 W15.73 V × 6.5 A27.1 W97%
145 W105.9 W15.73 V × 6.73 A28 W96%
270 W200.3 W29.51 V × 6.79 A50.9 W94%
275 W203.9 W29.7 V × 6.87 A51.8 W94%
280 W208.1 W29.79 V × 6.99 A52.9 W94%
285 W211.5 W29.93 V × 7.07 A53.7 W94%
290 W215.2 W30.11 V × 7.15 A54.7 W94%
295 W218.6 W30.25 V × 7.23 A55.5 W94%
300 W222.9 W30.34 V × 7.35 A56.6 W94%
305 W226 W30.44 V × 7.43 A57.4 W94%
310 W229.1 W31.13 V × 7.36 A60.3 W97%
315 W233.5 W30.62 V × 7.63 A59.3 W94%
320 W236.4 W31.32 V × 7.55 A62.3 W97%
325 W240 W31.41 V × 7.64 A63.2 W97%
330 W242.1 W35.12 V × 6.89 A62.5 W95%
335 W245.6 W35.3 V × 6.96 A63.4 W95%
340 W249.4 W35.49 V × 7.03 A64.4 W95%
345 W253 W35.68 V × 7.09 A65.3 W95%
350 W256.8 W35.86 V × 7.16 A66.3 W95%
355 W260.4 W36.05 V × 7.23 A67.2 W95%
360 W264.1 W36.23 V × 7.29 A68.2 W95%
365 W267.7 W36.42 V × 7.35 A69.1 W95%
370 W271.4 W36.61 V × 7.41 A70 W95%
375 W274.7 W37.02 V × 7.42 A71.1 W95%
380 W278.4 W37.21 V × 7.48 A72 W95%
385 W281.9 W37.4 V × 7.54 A72.9 W95%
390 W286 W37.48 V × 7.63 A75.9 W97%
395 W289.8 W37.67 V × 7.69 A76.9 W97%
400 W293.3 W37.85 V × 7.75 A77.9 W97%
405 W297.1 W38.04 V × 7.81 A78.9 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Waaree named Top Performer, 2022–2026
2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Waaree, manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Waaree

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Tc)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
50.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
29.9 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V50.4 / 29.9 V✓ Within range1.14
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V50.4 / 29.9 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.87
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V50.4 / 29.9 V✓ Within range0.42
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V50.4 / 29.9 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.02
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V50.4 / 29.9 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.95
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67655311,6156.08
Palmdale1,83560612,7176.69
Chula Vista1,69656011,7536.11
Huntington Beach1,64354211,3865.89
Riverside1,69656011,7536.21
Santa Clarita1,72456911,9476.28
758Jan759Feb974Mar1,076Apr1,062May1,129Jun1,189Jul1,203Aug1,052Sep928Oct798Nov690DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 330 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, ASizePVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Waaree WSM 330330 W≈17.2%−0.41446.99.3558.7 inbrand 5×—
LONGi LR4-60HPB-335M335 W≈18.5%−0.33739.910.76—product 2021, 2022193
JinkoSolar JKM330M-60HBL330 W≈19.6%−0.40640.610.6166.3 × 39.4 inbrand 12× (2014–2026)45
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 330330 W≈18.4%−0.34339.7110.5268.5 × 40.6 inproduct 202220
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Waaree

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

WSMDi · 3BiN-21BiN-01BiN-02BiN-03BiN-05

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Waaree WSM 330?

Calculated from the panel area (1.01 m²): about 17.2% for the 330 W class. 330 W over 1.01 m² equals about 328 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 553 kWh per year per 330 W panel in Los Angeles and about 606 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.414 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 21.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 50.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 29.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 50.4 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 29.9 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Waaree was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2022–2026). RETC named Waaree Overall Highest Achiever in 2025, 2026.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. JinkoSolar — datasheet THE MOST DEPENDABLE SOLAR BRAND.
  3. JinkoSolar — manufacturer datasheet “Eagle HC 60M G2 315-335 Watt MONO PERC HALF CELL MODULE”.
  4. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 345-360 EN ENDURING HIGH”.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2022–2026.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2024–2026.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).