Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelWaaree

Waaree BiN-08 580

144 half-cut cells, N-type TOPCon, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 565–595 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 565–600 W.

CEC listed · Nov 12, 2024UL 61730Bifacial · 80 ± 10%12-yr product + 30-yr performance warrantyPVEL Top Performer 2025, 2026N-type TOPCon
Power class
  • Power (STC)580 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥22.4%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.30CEC test: −0.302
  • Performance warranty30 yrdatasheet

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Waaree datasheet · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
BiN-08-565565 W51.9013.7543.5612.97≥21.9%536 WNov 12, 2024
BiN-08-570570 W52.1013.8143.7113.04≥22.1%541 WNov 12, 2024
BiN-08-575575 W52.3013.8743.8613.11≥22.3%546 WNov 12, 2024
BiN-08-580580 W52.5013.9344.0113.18≥22.4%551 WNov 12, 2024
BiN-08-585585 W52.7013.9944.1513.25≥22.6%556 WNov 12, 2024
BiN-08-590590 W52.9014.0544.2913.32≥22.8%560 WNov 12, 2024
BiN-08-595595 W53.1014.1144.4413.39≥23.0%565 WNov 12, 2024

Build & dimensions

Waaree datasheets · Cali-Graf calculation · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

Waaree datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.30 %/°C−0.302 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.26 %/°C−0.238 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.05 %/°C+0.033 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.35 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 43 ± 2 °CNOCT 43.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (datasheet); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NOCT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
565 W426.649.3111.1040.6010.48
570 W430.449.5011.1440.7410.54
575 W434.149.6911.1940.8810.59
580 W437.949.8811.2441.0110.65
585 W441.750.0711.2941.1510.71
590 W445.550.2611.3441.2810.76
595 W449.250.4511.3941.4110.82

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
565 W431.2 W41.18 V × 10.47 A109.7 W97%
570 W435 W41.33 V × 10.53 A110.6 W97%
575 W438.9 W41.47 V × 10.58 A111.6 W97%
580 W442.7 W41.61 V × 10.64 A112.6 W97%
585 W446.5 W41.74 V × 10.7 A113.5 W97%
590 W450.3 W41.87 V × 10.75 A114.5 W97%
595 W454.2 W42.02 V × 10.81 A115.5 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Bifacial performance

NLR SAM module library · Waaree datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance; flush roof mounts receive little rear light.

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Waaree datasheets
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730ISO 14001ISO 45001ISO 9001

Warranty & degradation

Waaree datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2025, 2026
PVEL Top Performer
this series
6
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC
5
PVEL Scorecards
Waaree named Top Performer, 2022–2026
2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Waaree, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2025BiN-08-xxxDHLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC
2026BiN-08-xxxDHLID+LETIDMSSPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Waaree

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Tc)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Waaree datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.6 V
Voc when cold
per panel
36.5 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67697211,6656.08
Palmdale1,8351,06412,7726.69
Chula Vista1,69698411,8046.11
Huntington Beach1,64395311,4355.89
Riverside1,69698411,8046.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,00011,9996.28
761Jan762Feb978Mar1,080Apr1,067May1,134Jun1,194Jul1,208Aug1,057Sep932Oct801Nov693DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 580 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Waaree BiN-08 580580 W≥22.4%−0.30252.513.93product 2025, 2026—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-580/N580 W≈22.7%−0.28151.514.35product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN580N-144MH580 W≈22.5%−0.30952.0213.83brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS580M8GFH-24/TNH580 W≈22.7%−0.29352.713.66product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Documents

manufacturer documents

About Waaree

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

WSMDi · 3BiN-21BiN-01BiN-02BiN-03BiN-05

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Waaree BiN-08 580?

The Waaree datasheet guarantees at least 22.4% module efficiency for the 580 W class (up to 23% for 595 W). 580 W over 2.58 m² equals about 225 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 972 kWh per year per 580 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,064 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.30 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 36.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

What does the warranty cover?

12 years on the product and 30 years on performance (manufacturer datasheet).

How big and heavy is it?

89.7 × 44.6 × 1.3 in (2,278 × 1,134 × 33 mm), 71.7 lb (32.5 kg).

Is it bifacial?

Yes, bifaciality 80 ± 10%. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

BiN-08-xxx was a PVEL Top Performer in 2025, 2026 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Waaree — datasheet ELITE SERIES BiN-08.
  3. Waaree — datasheet ELITE SERIES N-TYPE BiN-08-560 to BiN-08-600.
  4. Waaree — datasheet ELITE SERIES BiN-08-565-600 WEL-EPD-565-600-144-BiN-HC-08-20.06.2024 33mm.
  5. Waaree — document library on the manufacturer’s website (links above).
  6. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2022–2026.
  7. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2024–2026.
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  9. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  10. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  11. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  12. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).