72 cells, HJT, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 375–385 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BiH-1-375 | 375 W | 53.16 | 8.92 | 44.65 | 8.40 | ≈18.5% | 357 W | Feb 13, 2023 |
| BiH-1-380 | 380 W | 53.28 | 8.99 | 44.94 | 8.46 | ≈18.7% | 362 W | Feb 13, 2023 |
| BiH-1-385 | 385 W | 53.40 | 9.06 | 45.24 | 8.52 | ≈19.0% | 367 W | Feb 13, 2023 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.251 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.229 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.030 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 44.1 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 375 W | 286.6 W | 41.47 V × 6.91 A | 74.8 W | 100% |
| 380 W | 290.5 W | 41.74 V × 6.96 A | 75.9 W | 100% |
| 385 W | 294.5 W | 42.02 V × 7.01 A | 76.9 W | 100% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| 2025 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Tc) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–8 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 56.1 / 38.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.31 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 56.1 / 38.8 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 56.1 / 38.8 V | ✓ Within range | 0.49 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 56.1 / 38.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.17 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 56.1 / 38.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.09 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 637 | 11,464 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 697 | 12,551 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 644 | 11,601 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 624 | 11,238 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 644 | 11,601 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 655 | 11,792 | 6.28 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.03 m²): about 18.7% for the 380 W class. 380 W over 2.03 m² equals about 187 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 637 kWh per year per 380 W panel in Los Angeles and about 697 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.251 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 13% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 56.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 38.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 56.1 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 38.8 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Waaree was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2022–2026). RETC named Waaree Overall Highest Achiever in 2025, 2026.