132 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 620–660 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bi-68-620 | 620 W | 45.13 | 17.46 | 37.55 | 16.52 | ≈20.7% | 577 W | Apr 3, 2023 |
| Bi-68-625 | 625 W | 45.29 | 17.52 | 37.61 | 16.62 | ≈20.8% | 582 W | Apr 3, 2023 |
| Bi-68-630 | 630 W | 45.45 | 17.58 | 37.67 | 16.73 | ≈21.0% | 586 W | Apr 3, 2023 |
| Bi-68-635 | 635 W | 45.61 | 17.65 | 37.73 | 16.83 | ≈21.2% | 591 W | Apr 3, 2023 |
| Bi-68-640 | 640 W | 45.77 | 17.71 | 37.79 | 16.94 | ≈21.3% | 596 W | Apr 3, 2023 |
| Bi-68-645 | 645 W | 45.94 | 17.78 | 37.87 | 17.04 | ≈21.5% | 601 W | Apr 3, 2023 |
| Bi-68-650 | 650 W | 46.09 | 17.84 | 37.91 | 17.16 | ≈21.7% | 606 W | Apr 3, 2023 |
| Bi-68-655 | 655 W | 46.26 | 17.90 | 37.94 | 17.29 | ≈21.8% | 610 W | Apr 3, 2023 |
| Bi-68-660 | 660 W | 46.40 | 17.98 | 38.06 | 17.35 | ≈22.0% | 615 W | Apr 3, 2023 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.337 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.343 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.017 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 46.6 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 620 W | 458.1 W | 35.78 V × 12.8 A | 122.6 W | 99% |
| 625 W | 461.6 W | 35.83 V × 12.88 A | 123.6 W | 99% |
| 630 W | 465.4 W | 35.89 V × 12.97 A | 124.6 W | 99% |
| 635 W | 468.9 W | 35.95 V × 13.04 A | 125.5 W | 99% |
| 640 W | 472.7 W | 36.01 V × 13.13 A | 126.5 W | 99% |
| 645 W | 476.5 W | 36.08 V × 13.21 A | 127.6 W | 99% |
| 650 W | 480.4 W | 36.12 V × 13.3 A | 128.6 W | 99% |
| 655 W | 484.4 W | 36.15 V × 13.4 A | 129.7 W | 99% |
| 660 W | 487.6 W | 36.26 V × 13.45 A | 130.5 W | 99% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| 2025 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Tc) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–12 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–10 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 1,073 | 11,799 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 1,174 | 12,918 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 1,085 | 11,940 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 1,052 | 11,567 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 1,085 | 11,940 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 1,103 | 12,137 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waaree Bi-68 640 | 640 W | ≈21.3% | −0.337 | 45.77 | 17.71 | brand 5× |
| Canadian Solar CS7N-640MB-AG | 640 W | ≈20.8% | −0.390 | 44.6 | 18.31 | product 2024 |
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T640NJ | 640 W | ≈23.1% | −0.273 | 56.3 | 14.41 | brand 5× (2017–2025) |
| JinkoSolar JKM640N-66HL4M-BDV | 640 W | ≈23.7% | −0.299 | 49.88 | 16.32 | product 2025 |
Calculated from the panel area (3 m²): about 21.3% for the 640 W class. 640 W over 3 m² equals about 213 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 1,073 kWh per year per 640 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,174 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.337 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 49.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Waaree was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2022–2026). RETC named Waaree Overall Highest Achiever in 2025, 2026.