Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelWaaree

Waaree Bi-31 440

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 430–455 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Aug 22, 2022UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)440 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.4%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.329CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.6%PTC 412 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 6 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
Bi-31-430430 W49.3911.1941.0110.49≈19.9%402 WAug 22, 2022
Bi-31-435435 W49.5911.2541.2110.56≈20.2%407 WAug 22, 2022
Bi-31-440440 W49.6911.3441.4110.63≈20.4%412 WAug 22, 2022
Bi-31-445445 W49.8911.4141.6110.70≈20.6%417 WAug 22, 2022
Bi-31-450450 W50.1011.4641.8110.77≈20.9%422 WAug 22, 2022
Bi-31-455455 W50.3011.5342.0210.84≈21.1%426 WAug 22, 2022
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.16 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.329 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.254 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.031 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
430 W321.5 W38.16 V × 8.42 A82.8 W96%
435 W325.2 W38.35 V × 8.48 A83.7 W96%
440 W329 W38.54 V × 8.54 A84.7 W96%
445 W332.7 W38.72 V × 8.59 A85.7 W96%
450 W336.5 W38.91 V × 8.65 A86.7 W96%
455 W340.4 W39.1 V × 8.7 A87.7 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Waaree named Top Performer, 2022–2026
2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Waaree, manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Waaree

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Tc)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.6 V
Voc when cold
per panel
34.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V52.6 / 34.1 V✓ Within range1.52
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.6 / 34.1 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.16
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.6 / 34.1 V✓ Within range0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V52.6 / 34.1 V✓ Within range1.35
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V52.6 / 34.1 V✓ Within range1.26
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67673711,7996.08
Palmdale1,83580712,9186.69
Chula Vista1,69674611,9406.11
Huntington Beach1,64372311,5675.89
Riverside1,69674611,9406.21
Santa Clarita1,72475912,1376.28
770Jan771Feb989Mar1,093Apr1,079May1,147Jun1,208Jul1,222Aug1,069Sep943Oct810Nov701DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 440 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Waaree Bi-31 440440 W≈20.4%−0.32949.6911.34—brand 5×—
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440440 W≥22.5%−0.27639.8813.925 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-440QD440 W≈22.6%−0.29438.9714.2525 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK)440 W≈22.7%−0.29838.814.3925 / 30 yrbrand 5× (2017–2025)37
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Waaree

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

WSMDi · 3BiN-21BiN-01BiN-02BiN-03BiN-05

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Waaree Bi-31 440?

Calculated from the panel area (2.16 m²): about 20.4% for the 440 W class. 440 W over 2.16 m² equals about 204 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.329 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 34.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.6 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 34.1 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Waaree was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2022–2026). RETC named Waaree Overall Highest Achiever in 2025, 2026.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  3. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  4. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2022–2026.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2024–2026.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).