Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelVSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN575N-144BMH

144 cells, bifacial, white backsheet. Power classes 550–600 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Dec 11, 2023UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2024, 2025
Power class
  • Power (STC)575 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.308CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94%PTC 540 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 11 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
VSUN550N-144BMH550 W50.3114.0241.6413.22≈21.3%517 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN555N-144BMH555 W50.5014.0841.8013.28≈21.5%522 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN560N-144BMH560 W50.6714.1341.9513.34≈21.7%527 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN565N-144BMH565 W50.8714.1942.1413.41≈21.9%532 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN570N-144BMH570 W51.5813.7243.6513.06≈22.1%536 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN575N-144BMH575 W51.8113.7743.8613.11≈22.3%540 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN580N-144BMH580 W52.0213.8344.0813.16≈22.5%545 WAug 21, 2024
VSUN585N-144BMH585 W52.2513.8844.2913.21≈22.7%550 WAug 21, 2024
VSUN590N-144BMH590 W52.4813.9344.5013.26≈22.9%555 WAug 21, 2024
VSUN595N-144BMH595 W52.6913.9844.7113.31≈23.1%560 WAug 21, 2024
VSUN600N-144BMH600 W52.9014.0344.9213.36≈23.3%564 WAug 21, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.308 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.251 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.053 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.1 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
550 W413.1 W40.95 V × 10.09 A105.8 W96%
555 W416.5 W41.1 V × 10.13 A106.7 W96%
560 W419.9 W41.25 V × 10.18 A107.5 W96%
565 W424 W41.44 V × 10.23 A108.6 W96%
570 W427.2 W39.74 V × 10.75 A110.8 W97%
575 W430.9 W39.93 V × 10.79 A111.8 W97%
580 W434.8 W40.13 V × 10.83 A112.8 W97%
585 W438.5 W40.32 V × 10.87 A113.7 W97%
590 W442.2 W40.51 V × 10.92 A114.7 W97%
595 W446 W40.71 V × 10.96 A115.7 W97%
600 W449.8 W40.9 V × 11 A116.7 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2024, 2025, 2026
PVEL Top Performer
this series
7
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC
6
PVEL Scorecards
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) named Top Performer, 2021–2026
2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy), manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2024VSUNxxxN-144BMHHSSLID+LETIDMSSPAN
2025VSUNxxxN-144BMHHSSLID+LETID
2024VSUNxxxN-144BMH-DG (closely related product name)DHHSSLID+LETIDMSSPANPID
2026VSUNxxxN-144BMH-DG (closely related product name)HSSLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC
2025VSUNxxxN-144BMH- DG (closely related product name)DHHSSLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Lid, PAN file, Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
54.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
36.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67696411,5646.08
Palmdale1,8351,05512,6626.69
Chula Vista1,69697511,7026.11
Huntington Beach1,64394511,3375.89
Riverside1,69697511,7026.21
Santa Clarita1,72499111,8966.28
755Jan756Feb969Mar1,071Apr1,058May1,124Jun1,184Jul1,198Aug1,047Sep924Oct794Nov687DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 575 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN575N-144BMH575 W≈22.3%−0.30851.8113.77product 2024, 2025—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-575/N575 W≈22.5%−0.28151.314.29product 2024, 2025, 20261
Phono Solar PS575M8GFH-24/TNH575 W≈22.5%−0.29352.513.6product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 575575 W≈21.1%−0.34853.5213.67product 2024, 2025, 20261
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

VSUNxxxN-108BMH-BB · 4VSUNxxxN-108MH-BB · 3VSUNxxxN-144MH · 1VSUNxxx-108BMH · 1VSUNxxx-108M-BB · 1VSUNxxxN-108BMH

Questions & answers

How efficient is the VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN575N-144BMH?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 22.3% for the 575 W class. 575 W over 2.58 m² equals about 223 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 964 kWh per year per 575 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,055 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.308 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 54.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 36.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

VSUNxxxN-144BMH was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024, 2025 (HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2024–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).