Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelVSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN580N-144BMH-DG

144 cells, bifacial. Power classes 550–610 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Dec 11, 2023UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2024, 2025, 2026
Power class
  • Power (STC)580 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.5%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.276CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95%PTC 551 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 13 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
VSUN550N-144BMH-DG550 W50.3114.0241.6413.22≈21.3%517 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN555N-144BMH-DG555 W50.5014.0841.8013.28≈21.5%522 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN560N-144BMH-DG560 W50.6714.1341.9513.34≈21.7%527 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN565N-144BMH-DG565 W50.8714.1942.1413.41≈21.9%532 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN570N-144BMH-DG570 W51.0714.2542.3413.48≈22.1%536 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN575N-144BMH-DG575 W51.2614.3142.5313.54≈22.3%541 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN580N-144BMH-DG580 W52.0213.8344.0813.16≈22.5%551 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN585N-144BMH-DG585 W52.2513.8844.2913.21≈22.6%556 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN590N-144BMH-DG590 W52.4813.9344.5013.26≈22.8%560 WDec 11, 2023
VSUN595N-144BMH-DG595 W52.6913.9844.7113.31≈23.0%565 WJul 1, 2025
VSUN600N-144BMH-DG600 W52.9014.0344.9213.36≈23.2%570 WJul 1, 2025
VSUN605N-144BMH-DG605 W53.1214.0845.1213.41≈23.4%575 WJul 1, 2025
VSUN610N-144BMH-DG610 W53.3414.1345.3213.46≈23.6%580 WJul 1, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.276 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.232 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.050 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 44.8 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
550 W413.8 W40.34 V × 10.26 A106.1 W96%
555 W417.3 W40.5 V × 10.3 A107 W96%
560 W420.7 W40.64 V × 10.35 A107.9 W96%
565 W424.8 W40.83 V × 10.4 A108.9 W96%
570 W429.1 W41.02 V × 10.46 A110 W97%
575 W432.9 W41.21 V × 10.51 A111 W97%
580 W439.5 W42.52 V × 10.34 A112.3 W97%
585 W443.3 W42.72 V × 10.38 A113.2 W97%
590 W447 W42.93 V × 10.41 A114.2 W97%
595 W450.9 W43.13 V × 10.45 A115.2 W97%
600 W454.7 W43.33 V × 10.49 A116.2 W97%
605 W458.4 W43.52 V × 10.53 A117.1 W97%
610 W462.2 W43.72 V × 10.57 A118.1 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2024, 2025, 2026
PVEL Top Performer
this series
7
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC
6
PVEL Scorecards
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) named Top Performer, 2021–2026
2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy), manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2024VSUNxxxN-144BMH-DGDHHSSLID+LETIDMSSPANPID
2026VSUNxxxN-144BMH-DGHSSLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC
2025VSUNxxxN-144BMH- DGDHHSSLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC
2024VSUNxxxN-144BMH (closely related product name)HSSLID+LETIDMSSPAN
2025VSUNxxxN-144BMH (closely related product name)HSSLID+LETID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Lid, PAN file, Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
54.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67697211,6656.08
Palmdale1,8351,06412,7726.69
Chula Vista1,69698411,8046.11
Huntington Beach1,64395311,4355.89
Riverside1,69698411,8046.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,00011,9996.28
761Jan762Feb978Mar1,080Apr1,067May1,134Jun1,194Jul1,208Aug1,057Sep932Oct801Nov693DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 580 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN580N-144BMH-DG580 W≈22.5%−0.27652.0213.83product 2024, 2025, 2026—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-580/N580 W≈22.7%−0.28151.514.35product 2024, 2025, 20261
Phono Solar PS580M8GFH-24/TNH580 W≈22.7%−0.29352.713.66product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 580580 W≈21.3%−0.34853.5513.69product 2024, 2025, 20261
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

VSUNxxxN-108BMH-BB · 4VSUNxxxN-108MH-BB · 3VSUNxxxN-144MH · 1VSUNxxx-108BMH · 1VSUNxxx-108M-BB · 1VSUNxxxN-108BMH

Questions & answers

How efficient is the VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN580N-144BMH-DG?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 22.5% for the 580 W class. 580 W over 2.58 m² equals about 225 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 972 kWh per year per 580 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,064 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.276 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.3% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 54.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

VSUNxxxN-144BMH-DG was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024, 2026 (DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2024–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).