108 cells. Power classes 405–455 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VSUN405N-108MH-BB | 405 W | 37.68 | 13.83 | 31.02 | 13.07 | ≈20.8% | 381 W | Dec 11, 2023 |
| VSUN410N-108MH-BB | 410 W | 37.75 | 13.91 | 31.14 | 13.17 | ≈21.0% | 386 W | Dec 11, 2023 |
| VSUN415N-108MH-BB | 415 W | 37.92 | 13.99 | 31.33 | 13.24 | ≈21.3% | 391 W | Dec 11, 2023 |
| VSUN420N-108MH-BB | 420 W | 38.27 | 13.65 | 32.38 | 12.97 | ≈21.5% | 396 W | Dec 11, 2023 |
| VSUN425N-108MH-BB | 425 W | 38.56 | 13.70 | 32.64 | 13.02 | ≈21.8% | 401 W | Dec 11, 2023 |
| VSUN430N-108MH-BB | 430 W | 38.84 | 13.75 | 32.88 | 13.08 | ≈22.0% | 406 W | Dec 11, 2023 |
| VSUN435N-108MH-BB | 435 W | 39.12 | 13.80 | 33.13 | 13.13 | ≈22.3% | 411 W | Jul 1, 2025 |
| VSUN440N-108MH-BB | 440 W | 39.38 | 13.85 | 33.37 | 13.18 | ≈22.5% | 416 W | Jul 1, 2025 |
| VSUN445N-108MH-BB | 445 W | 39.64 | 13.90 | 33.61 | 13.24 | ≈22.8% | 421 W | Jul 1, 2025 |
| VSUN450N-108MH-BB | 450 W | 39.92 | 13.96 | 33.87 | 13.29 | ≈23.0% | 426 W | Jul 1, 2025 |
| VSUN455N-108MH-BB | 455 W | 40.16 | 14.02 | 34.09 | 13.35 | ≈23.3% | 430 W | Jul 1, 2025 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.300 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.235 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.032 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 44.9 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 405 W | 305.1 W | 30.99 V × 9.85 A | 77.8 W | 96% |
| 410 W | 308.6 W | 31.11 V × 9.92 A | 78.7 W | 96% |
| 415 W | 312.2 W | 31.29 V × 9.97 A | 79.6 W | 96% |
| 420 W | 317.4 W | 30.96 V × 10.25 A | 80.8 W | 96% |
| 425 W | 321.2 W | 31.21 V × 10.29 A | 81.8 W | 96% |
| 430 W | 325 W | 31.44 V × 10.34 A | 82.8 W | 96% |
| 435 W | 328.8 W | 31.68 V × 10.38 A | 83.7 W | 96% |
| 440 W | 332.4 W | 31.91 V × 10.42 A | 84.6 W | 96% |
| 445 W | 336.3 W | 32.14 V × 10.46 A | 85.6 W | 96% |
| 450 W | 340.2 W | 32.39 V × 10.5 A | 86.6 W | 96% |
| 455 W | 344 W | 32.6 V × 10.55 A | 87.6 W | 96% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| 2025 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Lid, PAN file, Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–14 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–14 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–14 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 9–11 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 42.1 / 28.3 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.18 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 42.1 / 28.3 V | ✓ Within range | 0.58 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 42.1 / 28.3 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.38 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 42.1 / 28.3 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.29 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 754 | 12,067 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 826 | 13,212 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 763 | 12,211 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 739 | 11,830 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 763 | 12,211 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 776 | 12,413 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN450N-108MH-BB | 450 W | ≈23% | −0.300 | 39.92 | 13.96 | brand 6× | 3 |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 445 | 445 W | ≈22.8% | −0.276 | 40.16 | 13.98 | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T450NF(BK) | 450 W | ≈23.2% | −0.298 | 39.2 | 14.53 | brand 5× (2017–2025) | 37 |
| REC Group REC450AA Pure-RX | 450 W | ≈22.3% | −0.248 | 65.1 | 8.81 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 33 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.95 m²): about 23% for the 450 W class. 450 W over 1.95 m² equals about 230 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 754 kWh per year per 450 W panel in Los Angeles and about 826 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.300 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.6% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 42.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 28.3 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 42.1 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 28.3 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) was named a Top Performer in 6 Scorecards (2021–2026). RETC named VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) Overall Highest Achiever in 2025, 2026.
Building permits name this series 3 times (Sep 2025 – Oct 2025). The most active licensed installers are Enpower Star LLC.