108 cells (12 × 9), bifacial, transparent black-mesh. Power classes 405–445 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VSUN405N-108BMH-BB | 405 W | 37.68 | 13.83 | 31.02 | 13.07 | ≈20.7% | 382 W | Dec 11, 2023 |
| VSUN410N-108BMH-BB | 410 W | 37.75 | 13.91 | 31.14 | 13.17 | ≈21.0% | 387 W | Dec 11, 2023 |
| VSUN415N-108BMH-BB | 415 W | 37.92 | 13.99 | 31.33 | 13.24 | ≈21.3% | 392 W | Dec 11, 2023 |
| VSUN420N-108BMH-BB | 420 W | 38.27 | 13.65 | 32.38 | 12.97 | ≈21.5% | 396 W | Dec 11, 2023 |
| VSUN425N-108BMH-BB | 425 W | 38.56 | 13.70 | 32.64 | 13.02 | ≈21.8% | 401 W | Dec 11, 2023 |
| VSUN430N-108BMH-BB | 430 W | 38.84 | 13.75 | 32.88 | 13.08 | ≈22.0% | 406 W | Dec 11, 2023 |
| VSUN435N-108BMH-BB | 435 W | 39.12 | 13.80 | 33.13 | 13.13 | ≈22.3% | 411 W | Dec 11, 2023 |
| VSUN440N-108BMH-BB | 440 W | 39.38 | 13.85 | 33.37 | 13.18 | ≈22.5% | 416 W | Jul 1, 2025 |
| VSUN445N-108BMH-BB | 445 W | 39.64 | 13.90 | 33.61 | 13.24 | ≈22.8% | 420 W | Jul 1, 2025 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | — | −0.292 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | — | −0.235 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | — | +0.045 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.34 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 45 °C | NOCT 45.5 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 405 W | 306.1 W | 30.79 V × 9.94 A | 78 W | 96% |
| 410 W | 309.6 W | 30.91 V × 10.02 A | 78.9 W | 96% |
| 415 W | 313.2 W | 31.1 V × 10.07 A | 79.8 W | 96% |
| 420 W | 318.9 W | 31.26 V × 10.2 A | 80.7 W | 96% |
| 425 W | 322.7 W | 31.51 V × 10.24 A | 81.7 W | 96% |
| 430 W | 326.6 W | 31.74 V × 10.29 A | 82.6 W | 96% |
| 435 W | 330.3 W | 31.98 V × 10.33 A | 83.6 W | 96% |
| 440 W | 334 W | 32.21 V × 10.37 A | 84.5 W | 96% |
| 445 W | 337.9 W | 32.45 V × 10.41 A | 85.5 W | 96% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| 2025 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Lid, PAN file, Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 3–14 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–14 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–14 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 9–12 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 41.2 / 27.6 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.5 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 41.2 / 27.6 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.14 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 41.2 / 27.6 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 0.56 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 41.2 / 27.6 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.34 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 41.2 / 27.6 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.25 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 729 | 11,665 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 798 | 12,772 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 738 | 11,804 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 715 | 11,435 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 738 | 11,804 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 750 | 11,999 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Size | Warranty | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN435N-108BMH-BB | 435 W | ≈22.3% | −0.292 | 39.12 | 13.8 | 67.8 × 44.6 in | — | brand 6× | 4 |
| Canadian Solar CS3N-430MS | 430 W | ≈21.8% | −0.332 | 45.7 | 11.86 | — | 25 yr | product 2023 | 46 |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 435 | 435 W | ≥22.3% | −0.276 | 39.6 | 13.82 | 67.8 × 44.6 in | 25 / 25 yr | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-435QD | 435 W | ≈22.3% | −0.294 | 38.94 | 14.05 | 67.8 × 44.6 in | 25 / 30 yr | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.95 m²): about 22.3% for the 435 W class. 435 W over 1.95 m² equals about 223 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 729 kWh per year per 435 W panel in Los Angeles and about 798 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.292 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 41.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 27.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
67.8 × 44.6 × 1.18 in (1,722 × 1,134 × 30 mm), 47.2 lb (21.4 kg).
Yes, bifaciality 80 ± 5%. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) was named a Top Performer in 6 Scorecards (2021–2026). RETC named VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) Overall Highest Achiever in 2025, 2026.
UL 61730 fire rating Class C per datasheet.