Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelVSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN385-72MH-BW

72 cells. Power classes 370–405 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Nov 1, 2019UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)385 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈19.6%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.359CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.5%PTC 356 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
VSUN370-72MH-BW370 W48.109.8339.609.35≈19.3%343 WNov 1, 2019
VSUN375-72MH-BW375 W48.309.9239.809.43≈19.5%347 WNov 1, 2019
VSUN380-72MH-BW380 W48.5010.0140.009.51≈19.8%352 WNov 1, 2019
VSUN385-72MH-BW385 W48.7010.0940.209.58≈19.6%356 WNov 1, 2019
VSUN390-72MH-BW390 W48.9010.1840.409.66≈19.8%361 WNov 1, 2019
VSUN395-72MH-BW395 W49.1010.2740.609.74≈20.1%366 WApr 13, 2020
VSUN400-72MH-BW400 W49.3010.3540.809.81≈20.3%370 WApr 13, 2020
VSUN405-72MH-BW405 W49.5010.4341.009.88≈20.6%375 WApr 13, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.92 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.359 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.269 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.046 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
370 W274.4 W37.13 V × 7.39 A71.9 W97%
375 W278.1 W37.32 V × 7.45 A72.9 W97%
380 W281.9 W37.51 V × 7.52 A73.8 W97%
385 W288.7 W37.28 V × 7.74 A75.2 W98%
390 W292.6 W37.47 V × 7.81 A76.3 W98%
395 W296.4 W37.65 V × 7.87 A77.3 W98%
400 W300 W37.84 V × 7.93 A78.2 W98%
405 W303.7 W38.02 V × 7.99 A79.1 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2021
PVEL Top Performer
closely related product name
1
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH
6
PVEL Scorecards
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) named Top Performer, 2021–2026
2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy), manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2021VSUNxxx-72MH (closely related product name)DH

RETC PV Module Index — VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Lid, PAN file, Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
51.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
32.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V51.7 / 32.2 V✓ Within range1.33
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V51.7 / 32.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.01
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V51.7 / 32.2 V✓ Within range0.49
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V51.7 / 32.2 V✓ Within range1.18
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V51.7 / 32.2 V✓ Within range1.1
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67664511,6156.08
Palmdale1,83570612,7176.69
Chula Vista1,69665311,7536.11
Huntington Beach1,64363311,3865.89
Riverside1,69665311,7536.21
Santa Clarita1,72466411,9476.28
758Jan759Feb974Mar1,076Apr1,062May1,129Jun1,189Jul1,203Aug1,052Sep928Oct798Nov690DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 385 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN385-72MH-BW385 W≈19.6%−0.35948.710.09brand 6×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 385385 W≥19.6%−0.36245.1911.04product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-385/MR385 W≈20.3%−0.32936.7113.52product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC385AA Pure385 W≈21.5%−0.25648.510.1brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

VSUNxxxN-108BMH-BB · 4VSUNxxxN-108MH-BB · 3VSUNxxxN-144MH · 1VSUNxxx-108BMH · 1VSUNxxx-108M-BB · 1VSUNxxxN-108BMH

Questions & answers

How efficient is the VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN385-72MH-BW?

Calculated from the panel area (1.97 m²): about 19.6% for the 385 W class. 385 W over 1.97 m² equals about 196 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 645 kWh per year per 385 W panel in Los Angeles and about 706 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.359 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.7 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

VSUNxxx-72MH was a PVEL Top Performer in 2021 (DH) — a closely related product name.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2026.
  4. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2024–2026.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).