Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelVSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN375-72M-BB

72 cells (6 × 12). Power classes 360–395 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 370–390 W.

CEC listed · Nov 1, 2019UL 6173012-yr product + 25-yr performance warranty
Power class
  • Power (STC)375 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥18.9%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.363CEC listing test
  • Performance warranty25 yrdatasheet

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
VSUN360-72M-BB360 W47.709.6739.209.19≈18.1%335 WNov 1, 2019
VSUN365-72M-BB365 W47.909.7539.409.27≈18.4%340 WNov 1, 2019
VSUN370-72M-BB370 W48.109.8339.609.35≥18.6%344 WNov 1, 2019
VSUN375-72M-BB375 W48.309.9239.809.43≥18.9%349 WNov 1, 2019
VSUN380-72M-BB380 W48.5010.0140.009.51≥19.1%350 WNov 1, 2019
VSUN385-72M-BB385 W48.7010.0940.209.58≥19.4%354 WApr 13, 2020
VSUN390-72M-BB390 W48.9010.1840.409.66≥19.6%359 WApr 13, 2020
VSUN395-72M-BB395 W49.1010.2740.609.74≈19.9%364 WApr 13, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 1.986 m² (datasheet size) for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ—−0.363 %/°C
Voc coefficient β—−0.270 %/°C
Isc coefficient α—+0.039 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.40 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 45 °CNOCT 44.5 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NOCT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
370 W273.644.507.9436.607.47
375 W277.344.608.0236.807.54
380 W281.044.808.0936.907.61
385 W284.545.008.1537.107.67
390 W288.345.208.2337.207.74

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
360 W269.9 W37.08 V × 7.28 A69.9 W97%
365 W273.6 W37.27 V × 7.34 A70.9 W97%
370 W277.4 W37.46 V × 7.4 A71.8 W97%
375 W281.1 W37.65 V × 7.47 A72.8 W97%
380 W281.8 W36.93 V × 7.63 A73.9 W97%
385 W285.3 W37.12 V × 7.69 A74.9 W97%
390 W289.1 W37.3 V × 7.75 A75.9 W97%
395 W292.9 W37.49 V × 7.81 A76.9 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Warranty & degradation

VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
6
PVEL Scorecards
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) named Top Performer, 2021–2026
2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy), manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Lid, PAN file, Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
51.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
32 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V51.3 / 32 V✓ Within range1.29
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V51.3 / 32 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.99
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V51.3 / 32 V✓ Within range0.48
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V51.3 / 32 V✓ Within range1.15
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V51.3 / 32 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.07
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67662811,9426.08
Palmdale1,83568813,0746.69
Chula Vista1,69663612,0846.11
Huntington Beach1,64361611,7065.89
Riverside1,69663612,0846.21
Santa Clarita1,72464612,2846.28
779Jan780Feb1,001Mar1,106Apr1,092May1,161Jun1,223Jul1,237Aug1,082Sep954Oct820Nov710DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 375 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN375-72M-BB375 W≥18.9%−0.36348.39.92brand 6×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 380380 W≈19.4%−0.36245.1611.01product 2022, 2023221
LONGi LR4-60HPB-370M370 W≈20.9%−0.33941.211.5product 2021, 2022193
REC Group REC380AA Pure380 W≈21.2%−0.25648.410.17brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

VSUNxxxN-108BMH-BB · 4VSUNxxxN-108MH-BB · 3VSUNxxxN-144MH · 1VSUNxxx-108BMH · 1VSUNxxx-108M-BB · 1VSUNxxxN-108BMH

Questions & answers

How efficient is the VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN375-72M-BB?

The VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet guarantees at least 18.9% module efficiency for the 375 W class (up to 19.6% for 390 W). 375 W over 1.99 m² equals about 189 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 628 kWh per year per 375 W panel in Los Angeles and about 688 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.363 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.8% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.3 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

12 years on the product and 25 years linear on performance (manufacturer datasheet).

How big and heavy is it?

78 × 39.4 × 1.57 in (1,982 × 1,002 × 40 mm), 49.4 lb (22.4 kg).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) was named a Top Performer in 6 Scorecards (2021–2026). RETC named VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) Overall Highest Achiever in 2025, 2026.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) — manufacturer datasheet “For a Free Quote: Web: Call: 1-800-990-3725”.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2024–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).