Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelVSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN435-144M-BB

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 375–545 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jul 1, 2020UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)435 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈19.9%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.333CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.3%PTC 406 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 18 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
VSUN375-144M-BB375 W47.8010.0039.609.47≈18.8%347 WJul 1, 2020
VSUN380-144M-BB380 W48.1010.0639.909.53≈19.1%351 WJul 1, 2020
VSUN385-144M-BB385 W48.4010.1240.209.59≈19.3%356 WJul 1, 2020
VSUN390-144M-BB390 W48.5010.2240.309.68≈19.6%361 WJul 1, 2020
VSUN395-144M-BB395 W48.7010.3140.509.76≈19.8%366 WJul 1, 2020
VSUN420-144M-BB420 W49.8010.7341.5010.13≈19.2%392 WApr 1, 2021
VSUN425-144M-BB425 W49.0011.1140.4010.52≈19.4%396 WApr 1, 2021
VSUN430-144M-BB430 W49.2011.1940.6010.60≈19.6%401 WApr 1, 2021
VSUN435-144M-BB435 W49.4011.2640.8010.67≈19.9%406 WApr 1, 2021
VSUN440-144M-BB440 W49.6011.3441.0010.74≈20.1%411 WApr 1, 2021
VSUN445-144M-BB445 W49.8011.4241.2010.81≈20.3%416 WApr 1, 2021
VSUN515-144M-BB515 W49.0013.4541.0212.56≈20.3%475 WJan 3, 2022
VSUN520-144M-BB520 W49.1113.5341.1112.65≈20.5%480 WJan 3, 2022
VSUN525-144M-BB525 W49.2213.6341.2212.74≈20.7%484 WJan 3, 2022
VSUN530-144M-BB530 W49.3513.7141.3512.82≈20.9%489 WJan 3, 2022
VSUN535-144M-BB535 W49.5013.7841.5012.90≈21.1%494 WJan 3, 2022
VSUN540-144M-BB540 W49.6513.8541.6512.97≈21.3%499 WJan 3, 2022
VSUN545-144M-BB545 W49.8113.9241.8013.04≈21.5%503 WJan 3, 2022
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.99 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.333 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.268 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.053 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
375 W281 W37.56 V × 7.48 A71.8 W96%
380 W284.9 W37.84 V × 7.53 A72.8 W96%
385 W288.9 W38.12 V × 7.58 A73.8 W96%
390 W292.3 W38.22 V × 7.65 A74.7 W96%
395 W296.2 W38.41 V × 7.71 A75.7 W96%
420 W314.4 W39.46 V × 7.97 A83.3 W99%
425 W317.8 W38.41 V × 8.28 A84.2 W99%
430 W321.8 W38.6 V × 8.34 A85.3 W99%
435 W325.6 W38.79 V × 8.39 A86.2 W99%
440 W329.3 W38.98 V × 8.45 A87.2 W99%
445 W333.1 W39.17 V × 8.5 A88.2 W99%
515 W386.6 W38.39 V × 10.07 A104.4 W101%
520 W390.2 W38.48 V × 10.14 A105.4 W101%
525 W394.1 W38.58 V × 10.21 A106.4 W101%
530 W397.8 W38.7 V × 10.28 A107.4 W101%
535 W401.7 W38.84 V × 10.34 A108.5 W101%
540 W405.4 W38.98 V × 10.4 A109.4 W101%
545 W409 W39.12 V × 10.45 A110.4 W101%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
6
PVEL Scorecards
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) named Top Performer, 2021–2026
2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy), manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Lid, PAN file, Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V52.4 / 33.1 V✓ Within range1.5
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V52.4 / 33.1 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.14
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.4 / 33.1 V✓ Within range0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V52.4 / 33.1 V✓ Within range1.34
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V52.4 / 33.1 V✓ Within range1.25
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67672911,6656.08
Palmdale1,83579812,7726.69
Chula Vista1,69673811,8046.11
Huntington Beach1,64371511,4355.89
Riverside1,69673811,8046.21
Santa Clarita1,72475011,9996.28
761Jan762Feb978Mar1,080Apr1,067May1,134Jun1,194Jul1,208Aug1,057Sep932Oct801Nov693DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 435 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN435-144M-BB435 W≈19.9%−0.33349.411.26—brand 6×—
Canadian Solar CS3N-430MS430 W≈21.8%−0.33245.711.8625 yrproduct 202346
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 435435 W≥22.3%−0.27639.613.8225 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-435QD435 W≈22.3%−0.29438.9414.0525 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

VSUNxxxN-108BMH-BB · 4VSUNxxxN-108MH-BB · 3VSUNxxxN-144MH · 1VSUNxxx-108BMH · 1VSUNxxx-108M-BB · 1VSUNxxxN-108BMH

Questions & answers

How efficient is the VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN435-144M-BB?

Calculated from the panel area (2.19 m²): about 19.9% for the 435 W class. 435 W over 2.19 m² equals about 199 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 729 kWh per year per 435 W panel in Los Angeles and about 798 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.333 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.2% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.4 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.1 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) was named a Top Performer in 6 Scorecards (2021–2026). RETC named VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) Overall Highest Achiever in 2025, 2026.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Canadian Solar — manufacturer datasheet “HiKu Mono PERC CS3N-400|405|410|415|420|425MS MORE POWER”.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  4. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2026.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2024–2026.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).