Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelVSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN400-132BMH

132 half-cut cells (11 × 12), PERC, bifacial, transparent backsheet. Power classes 400–510 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 400–415 W.

CEC listed · Jul 3, 2023UL 61730Bifacial · 70 ± 10%PVEL Top Performer 2023PERC
Power class
  • Power (STC)400 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥19.8%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.351CEC listing test
  • Performance warranty30 yrdatasheet

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
VSUN400-132BMH400 W44.9011.3537.0010.82≥19.8%372 WDec 1, 2023
VSUN405-132BMH405 W45.1011.4237.2010.89≥20.0%377 WDec 1, 2023
VSUN410-132BMH410 W45.3011.5037.4010.97≥20.3%381 WDec 1, 2023
VSUN415-132BMH415 W45.5011.5737.6011.04≥20.5%386 WDec 1, 2023
VSUN485-132BMH485 W44.8013.7137.8012.84≈20.5%454 WJul 3, 2023
VSUN490-132BMH490 W45.0013.7838.0012.90≈20.7%459 WJul 3, 2023
VSUN495-132BMH495 W45.2013.8538.2012.96≈20.9%464 WJul 3, 2023
VSUN500-132BMH500 W45.4013.9338.4013.03≈21.1%469 WJul 3, 2023
VSUN505-132BMH505 W45.6014.0038.6013.09≈21.3%474 WJul 3, 2023
VSUN510-132BMH510 W45.7614.0938.7713.17≈21.5%479 WJul 3, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.37 m² for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ—−0.351 %/°C
Voc coefficient β—−0.270 %/°C
Isc coefficient α—+0.029 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.38 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 45 °CNOCT 45.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
400 W294.9 W34.92 V × 8.45 A76.2 W95%
405 W298.4 W35.11 V × 8.5 A77.1 W95%
410 W302.2 W35.3 V × 8.56 A78 W95%
415 W305.8 W35.49 V × 8.62 A79 W95%
485 W366.1 W35.85 V × 10.21 A94.2 W97%
490 W369.7 W36.04 V × 10.26 A95.1 W97%
495 W373.4 W36.23 V × 10.31 A96 W97%
500 W377.4 W36.42 V × 10.36 A97.1 W97%
505 W381.1 W36.61 V × 10.41 A98 W97%
510 W385.1 W36.77 V × 10.47 A99.1 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Bifacial performance

NLR SAM module library · VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance; flush roof mounts receive little rear light.

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61730

Warranty & degradation

VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2023
PVEL Top Performer
this series
5
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC
6
PVEL Scorecards
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) named Top Performer, 2021–2026
2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy), manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2023VSUNxxx-132BMHDHLID+LETIDMSSPIDTC
2023VSUNxxx-132BMH-DG (closely related product name)DHLID+LETIDMSSPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Lid, PAN file, Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
47.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
30.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
12
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–12
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–12
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–12
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–10

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V47.7 / 30.1 V✓ Within range1.38
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V47.7 / 30.1 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.05
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V47.7 / 30.1 V✓ Within range0.51
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V47.7 / 30.1 V✓ Within range1.23
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V47.7 / 30.1 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.15
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67667012,0676.08
Palmdale1,83573413,2126.69
Chula Vista1,69667812,2116.11
Huntington Beach1,64365711,8305.89
Riverside1,69667812,2116.21
Santa Clarita1,72469012,4136.28
788Jan788Feb1,012Mar1,117Apr1,104May1,173Jun1,236Jul1,250Aug1,093Sep964Oct829Nov717DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 400 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN400-132BMH400 W≥19.8%−0.35144.911.35product 2023—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400400 W≥20.4%−0.36245.311.14product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR400 W≈21.1%−0.32937.0713.79product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC400AA Pure400 W≈22.3%−0.25648.810.25brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

VSUNxxxN-108BMH-BB · 4VSUNxxxN-108MH-BB · 3VSUNxxxN-144MH · 1VSUNxxx-108BMH · 1VSUNxxx-108M-BB · 1VSUNxxxN-108BMH

Questions & answers

How efficient is the VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN400-132BMH?

The VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet guarantees at least 19.8% module efficiency for the 400 W class (up to 20.5% for 415 W). 400 W over 2.37 m² equals about 169 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.351 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.2% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 47.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 47.7 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30.1 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

30 years linear on performance (manufacturer datasheet).

Is it bifacial?

Yes, bifaciality 70 ± 10%. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

VSUNxxx-132BMH was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) — manufacturer datasheet “Customized for VAN METER VSUN415-132BMH VSUN415-132BMH VSUN410-132BMH”.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2024–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).