Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelVSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN370-120BMH

120 half-cut cells (12 × 10), PERC, bifacial, transparent mesh. Power classes 365–470 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 355–370 W.

CEC listed · May 11, 2022UL 61730Bifacial · 70 ± 5%PVEL Top Performer 2023, 2024PERC
Power class
  • Power (STC)370 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥19.8%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.339CEC listing test
  • Performance warranty30 yrdatasheet

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · 13 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
VSUN365-120BMH365 W41.1011.1934.3010.66≥19.5%341 WMay 11, 2022
VSUN370-120BMH370 W41.4011.2634.5010.72≥19.8%346 WMay 11, 2022
VSUN375-120BMH375 W41.6011.3234.8010.78≈20.5%350 WMay 11, 2022
VSUN380-120BMH380 W41.8011.4035.0010.86≈20.8%355 WMay 11, 2022
VSUN385-120BMH385 W42.0011.4735.2010.94≈21.0%360 WMay 11, 2022
VSUN435-120BMH435 W41.5213.3334.4512.63≈20.1%409 WJul 3, 2023
VSUN440-120BMH440 W41.7013.4134.6012.72≈20.4%414 WJul 3, 2023
VSUN445-120BMH445 W41.9013.4834.8012.79≈20.6%419 WJul 3, 2023
VSUN450-120BMH450 W42.1013.5635.0012.86≈20.8%424 WJul 3, 2023
VSUN455-120BMH455 W42.3013.6335.2012.93≈21.1%428 WJul 3, 2023
VSUN460-120BMH460 W42.5013.7135.4013.00≈21.3%433 WJul 3, 2023
VSUN465-120BMH465 W42.6513.7935.5613.08≈21.5%438 WJul 3, 2023
VSUN470-120BMH470 W42.8113.8635.6913.17≈21.8%443 WJul 3, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.83 m² for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ—−0.339 %/°C
Voc coefficient β—−0.268 %/°C
Isc coefficient α—+0.031 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.37 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 45 °CNOCT 45.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
365 W270.4 W32.33 V × 8.36 A70.2 W96%
370 W273.5 W32.52 V × 8.41 A71 W96%
375 W277.5 W32.8 V × 8.46 A72 W96%
380 W281.1 W32.99 V × 8.52 A72.9 W96%
385 W284.8 W33.18 V × 8.58 A73.9 W96%
435 W325 W32.18 V × 10.1 A82 W94%
440 W328.7 W32.32 V × 10.17 A82.9 W94%
445 W332.5 W32.51 V × 10.23 A83.8 W94%
450 W336.2 W32.69 V × 10.28 A84.8 W94%
455 W340 W32.88 V × 10.34 A85.7 W94%
460 W343.7 W33.07 V × 10.39 A86.7 W94%
465 W347.4 W33.22 V × 10.46 A87.6 W94%
470 W351.1 W33.34 V × 10.53 A88.5 W94%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Bifacial performance

NLR SAM module library · VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet
Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance; flush roof mounts receive little rear light.

Warranty & degradation

VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2023, 2024
PVEL Top Performer
this series
5
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC
6
PVEL Scorecards
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) named Top Performer, 2021–2026
2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy), manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2023VSUNxxx-120BMHDHLID+LETIDPIDTC
2024VSUNxxx-120BMHLID+LETIDMSSTC
2023VSUNxxx-120BMH-DG (closely related product name)DHLID+LETIDPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Lid, PAN file, Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
44 V
Voc when cold
per panel
28.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
13
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–13
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V44 / 28.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.28
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V44 / 28.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.97
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V44 / 28.2 V✓ Within range0.47
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V44 / 28.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.14
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V44 / 28.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.06
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67662011,7826.08
Palmdale1,83567912,9006.69
Chula Vista1,69662811,9236.11
Huntington Beach1,64360811,5505.89
Riverside1,69662811,9236.21
Santa Clarita1,72463812,1206.28
769Jan770Feb988Mar1,091Apr1,078May1,145Jun1,206Jul1,220Aug1,067Sep941Oct809Nov700DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 370 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · Canadian Solar datasheet · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN370-120BMH370 W≥19.8%−0.33941.411.26product 2023, 2024—
LONGi LR4-60HPB-370M370 W≈20.9%−0.33941.211.5product 2021, 2022193
Canadian Solar CS3N-375MS {Blk}375 W≈19%−0.34243.511.2product 202346
REC Group REC370AA370 W≈21.9%−0.25844.110.55brand 9× (2016–2025)30
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

VSUNxxxN-108BMH-BB · 4VSUNxxxN-108MH-BB · 3VSUNxxxN-144MH · 1VSUNxxx-108BMH · 1VSUNxxx-108M-BB · 1VSUNxxxN-108BMH

Questions & answers

How efficient is the VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN370-120BMH?

The VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet guarantees at least 19.8% module efficiency for the 370 W class. 370 W over 2.16 m² equals about 171 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 620 kWh per year per 370 W panel in Los Angeles and about 679 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.339 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 44 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 28.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 44 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 28.2 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

30 years linear on performance (manufacturer datasheet).

Is it bifacial?

Yes, bifaciality 70 ± 5%. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

VSUNxxx-120BMH was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023, 2024 (DH, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) — manufacturer datasheet “VSUN370-120BMH Highest power output VSUN370-120BMH VSUN365-120BMH”.
  3. Canadian Solar — manufacturer datasheet “HiKu Mono PERC CS3N-400|405|410|415|420|425MS MORE POWER”.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2024–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).