Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelVSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN400-108M-BB

108 half-cut cells (12 × 9), PERC. Power classes 390–410 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 390–405 W.

CEC listed · Dec 13, 2021UL 61730PERCMADE IN VIETNAMInstalled in 1 SoCal permit
Power class
  • Power (STC)400 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≥20.5%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.404CEC listing test
  • Performance warranty25 yrdatasheet

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · 5 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
VSUN390-108M-BB390 W36.8413.5030.8212.66≥20.0%358 WDec 13, 2021
VSUN395-108M-BB395 W37.0313.5931.0012.75≥20.2%363 WDec 13, 2021
VSUN400-108M-BB400 W37.2013.6831.1712.84≥20.5%368 WDec 13, 2021
VSUN405-108M-BB405 W37.3613.7831.3612.92≥20.8%373 WDec 13, 2021
VSUN410-108M-BB410 W37.5413.8631.5513.00≈21.0%377 WDec 13, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 1.952 m² (datasheet size) for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ—−0.404 %/°C
Voc coefficient β—−0.312 %/°C
Isc coefficient α—+0.063 %/°C
Vmp coefficient≈ −0.47 %/°C—
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 45 °CNOCT 45.8 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

At normal operating conditions (NOCT, 800 W/m²) — datasheet

ClassPmax, WVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, A
390 W287.334.5010.9128.4010.10
395 W294.734.8011.0528.8010.25
400 W298.434.9011.1328.9010.32
405 W302.135.1011.1929.1010.39

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
390 W289.3 W28.58 V × 10.12 A77.7 W100%
395 W293 W28.75 V × 10.19 A78.7 W100%
400 W296.7 W28.9 V × 10.27 A79.7 W100%
405 W300.4 W29.08 V × 10.33 A80.7 W100%
410 W304.1 W29.25 V × 10.39 A81.7 W100%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Warranty & degradation

VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
6
PVEL Scorecards
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) named Top Performer, 2021–2026
2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy), manufacturer level
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Lid, PAN file, Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
39.9 V
Voc when cold
per panel
24 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
15
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–15
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet4–15
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet5–15
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window10–12

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V39.9 / 24 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.38
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V39.9 / 24 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.05
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V39.9 / 24 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.51
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V39.9 / 24 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.23
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V39.9 / 24 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.15
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67667012,0676.08
Palmdale1,83573413,2126.69
Chula Vista1,69667812,2116.11
Huntington Beach1,64365711,8305.89
Riverside1,69667812,2116.21
Santa Clarita1,72469012,4136.28
788Jan788Feb1,012Mar1,117Apr1,104May1,173Jun1,236Jul1,250Aug1,093Sep964Oct829Nov717DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Who installs VSUNxxx-108M-BB panels in SoCal

building permits · CSLB License Master
1
Permits naming this series
Jul 2026
1
Licensed installers
CSLB license on the permit
1
Jurisdictions so far
Palmdale (1)
Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.

Compare with similar 400 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN400-108M-BB400 W≥20.5%−0.40437.213.68brand 6×1
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400400 W≥20.4%−0.36245.311.14product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR400 W≈21.1%−0.32937.0713.79product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC400AA Pure400 W≈22.3%−0.25648.810.25brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy)

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

VSUNxxxN-108BMH-BB · 4VSUNxxxN-108MH-BB · 3VSUNxxxN-144MH · 1VSUNxxx-108BMH · 1VSUNxxxN-108BMHVSUNxxxN-108BMH-BT

Questions & answers

How efficient is the VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN400-108M-BB?

The VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) datasheet guarantees at least 20.5% module efficiency for the 400 W class (up to 20.8% for 405 W). 400 W over 1.95 m² equals about 205 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.404 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 20.9% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–15 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 39.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 24 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

What does the warranty cover?

25 years linear on performance (manufacturer datasheet).

How big and heavy is it?

67.8 × 44.6 × 1.38 in (1,723 × 1,133 × 35 mm), 48.1 lb (21.8 kg).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) was named a Top Performer in 6 Scorecards (2021–2026). RETC named VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) Overall Highest Achiever in 2025, 2026.

Who installs it in Southern California?

Building permits name this series 1 times (Jul 2026). The most active licensed installers are Gonzalez Solar Innovations Inc.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) — manufacturer datasheet “MADE IN VIETNAM, manufacture by VIETNAM SUNERGY JOINT STOCK COMPANY”.
  3. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2021–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2024–2026.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — City of Palmdale (Jul 2026). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  10. Contractors State License Board — License Master (contractor names and license status), as of Oct 5, 2026.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).