Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelVenus Energy

Venus Energy VE-570-60IIMK

120 half-cut cells. Power classes 550–600 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 1, 2023UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)570 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.359CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.7%PTC 534 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
VE-550-60IIMK550 W40.0617.3033.3916.47≈19.4%515 WSep 1, 2023
VE-555-60IIMK555 W40.2417.3833.5416.55≈19.5%520 WSep 1, 2023
VE-560-60IIMK560 W40.4117.4633.6816.63≈19.7%525 WSep 1, 2023
VE-565-60IIMK565 W40.5817.5433.8216.70≈19.9%530 WSep 1, 2023
VE-570-60IIMK570 W40.7617.6133.9716.78≈20.1%534 WSep 1, 2023
VE-575-60IIMK575 W40.9317.6934.1116.86≈20.2%539 WSep 1, 2023
VE-580-60IIMK580 W41.1117.7734.2616.93≈20.4%544 WSep 1, 2023
VE-590-60IIMK590 W41.4517.9334.5517.08≈20.8%554 WSep 1, 2023
VE-595-60IIMK595 W41.6318.0034.6917.15≈21.0%558 WSep 1, 2023
VE-600-60IIMK600 W41.8018.0834.8417.22≈21.1%563 WSep 1, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.84 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.359 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.257 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.030 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.1 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
550 W405.7 W30.72 V × 13.21 A108.4 W99%
555 W409.5 W30.86 V × 13.27 A109.4 W99%
560 W413.2 W30.99 V × 13.34 A110.4 W99%
565 W416.7 W31.11 V × 13.39 A111.3 W98%
570 W420.5 W31.25 V × 13.46 A112.3 W99%
575 W424.3 W31.38 V × 13.52 A113.3 W99%
580 W427.9 W31.52 V × 13.58 A114.3 W99%
590 W435.4 W31.79 V × 13.7 A116.3 W99%
595 W438.9 W31.91 V × 13.75 A117.2 W99%
600 W442.6 W32.05 V × 13.81 A118.2 W99%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
43.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
27.5 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
13
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–13
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V43.2 / 27.5 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.73
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67695511,4646.08
Palmdale1,8351,04612,5516.69
Chula Vista1,69696711,6016.11
Huntington Beach1,64393711,2385.89
Riverside1,69696711,6016.21
Santa Clarita1,72498311,7926.28
748Jan749Feb961Mar1,062Apr1,049May1,114Jun1,174Jul1,187Aug1,038Sep916Oct787Nov681DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 570 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · LONGi datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Venus Energy VE-570-60IIMK570 W≈20.1%−0.35940.7617.61——
LONGi LR5-72HBD-565M565 W≈22.1%−0.35450.2514.16product 20261
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-570/N570 W≈22.3%−0.28151.114.23product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN570N-144MH570 W≈22.1%−0.30951.5813.72brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Venus Energy VE-570-60IIMK?

Calculated from the panel area (2.84 m²): about 20.1% for the 570 W class. 570 W over 2.84 m² equals about 201 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 955 kWh per year per 570 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,046 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.359 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 27.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).