Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelURE (United Renewable Energy)

URE (United Renewable Energy) FBF560D8G

144 cells, bifacial. Power classes 550–575 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jul 22, 2024UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)560 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.7%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.305CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.1%PTC 527 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 6 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
FBF550D8G550 W50.3014.0241.6013.22≈21.3%517 WJul 22, 2024
FBF555D8G555 W50.5014.0841.8013.28≈21.5%522 WJul 22, 2024
FBF560D8G560 W50.7014.1342.0013.34≈21.7%527 WJul 22, 2024
FBF565D8G565 W50.9014.1942.1013.41≈21.9%532 WJul 22, 2024
FBF570D8G570 W51.1014.2542.3013.48≈22.1%537 WJul 22, 2024
FBF575D8G575 W51.3014.3142.5013.54≈22.3%542 WJul 22, 2024
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.305 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.243 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.037 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
550 W412.7 W40.9 V × 10.09 A105.8 W96%
555 W416.3 W41.1 V × 10.13 A106.6 W96%
560 W420.4 W41.3 V × 10.18 A107.4 W96%
565 W423.5 W41.4 V × 10.23 A108.8 W96%
570 W428.1 W41.6 V × 10.29 A109.7 W96%
575 W431.8 W41.8 V × 10.33 A110.6 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
53.5 V
Voc when cold
per panel
35 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V53.5 / 35 V✓ Within range0.72
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67693911,2636.08
Palmdale1,8351,02812,3316.69
Chula Vista1,69695011,3976.11
Huntington Beach1,64392011,0415.89
Riverside1,69695011,3976.21
Santa Clarita1,72496511,5856.28
735Jan736Feb944Mar1,043Apr1,030May1,095Jun1,153Jul1,167Aug1,020Sep900Oct773Nov669DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 560 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, ASoCal permits (series)
URE (United Renewable Energy) FBF560D8G560 W≈21.7%−0.30550.714.13—
LONGi LR5-72HBD-560M560 W≈21.9%−0.35450.114.11
Canadian Solar CS6W-555MB-AG555 W≈21.6%−0.32449.814.051
AXITEC AC-555MH/144V555 W≥21.5%−0.36650.0514.071
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the URE (United Renewable Energy) FBF560D8G?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 21.7% for the 560 W class. 560 W over 2.58 m² equals about 217 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 939 kWh per year per 560 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,028 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.305 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.8% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 53.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 35 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 53.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 35 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. AXITEC — datasheet AXIworldbipremium bifacial 144 cells asemmbled in US.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).