144 half-cut cells. Power classes 425–445 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAM425E8G-BB | 425 W | 49.00 | 11.11 | 40.40 | 10.52 | ≥19.2% | 396 W | Jun 1, 2021 |
| FAM430E8G-BB | 430 W | 49.20 | 11.19 | 40.60 | 10.60 | ≥19.5% | 401 W | Jun 1, 2021 |
| FAM435E8G-BB | 435 W | 49.40 | 11.26 | 40.80 | 10.67 | ≥19.7% | 406 W | Jun 1, 2021 |
| FAM440E8G-BB | 440 W | 49.60 | 11.34 | 41.00 | 10.74 | ≥19.9% | 411 W | Jun 1, 2021 |
| FAM445E8G-BB | 445 W | 49.80 | 11.42 | 41.20 | 10.81 | ≥20.1% | 416 W | Jun 1, 2021 |
| Datasheet | CEC listing test | |
|---|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.35 %/°C | −0.333 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.27 %/°C | −0.268 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.05 %/°C | +0.053 %/°C |
| Vmp coefficient | ≈ −0.40 %/°C | — |
| Operating cell temperature | NMOT 45 ± 2 °C | NOCT 45.7 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 425 W | 317.8 W | 38.41 V × 8.28 A | 84.2 W | 99% |
| 430 W | 321.8 W | 38.6 V × 8.34 A | 85.3 W | 99% |
| 435 W | 325.6 W | 38.79 V × 8.39 A | 86.2 W | 99% |
| 440 W | 329.3 W | 38.98 V × 8.45 A | 87.2 W | 99% |
| 445 W | 333.1 W | 39.17 V × 8.5 A | 88.2 W | 99% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52.7 / 33 V | ✓ Within range | 1.52 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.7 / 33 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.16 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.7 / 33 V | ✓ Within range | 0.56 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52.7 / 33 V | ✓ Within range | 1.35 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52.7 / 33 V | ✓ Within range | 1.26 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 737 | 11,799 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 807 | 12,918 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 746 | 11,940 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 723 | 11,567 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 746 | 11,940 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 759 | 12,137 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | Size | Warranty | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URE (United Renewable Energy) FAM440E8G-BB | 440 W | ≥19.9% | −0.333 | 49.6 | 11.34 | 83 × 41.3 in | 25 / 25 yr | — | 6 |
| Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440 | 440 W | ≥22.5% | −0.276 | 39.88 | 13.9 | 67.8 × 44.6 in | 25 / 25 yr | brand 11× (2016–2026) | 40 |
| Silfab Solar SIL-440QD | 440 W | ≈22.6% | −0.294 | 38.97 | 14.25 | 67.8 × 44.6 in | 25 / 30 yr | brand 7× (2017–2025) | 39 |
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK) | 440 W | ≈22.7% | −0.298 | 38.8 | 14.39 | — | 25 / 30 yr | brand 5× (2017–2025) | 37 |
The URE (United Renewable Energy) datasheet guarantees at least 19.9% module efficiency for the 440 W class (up to 20.1% for 445 W). 440 W over 2.21 m² equals about 199 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.35 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.1% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.7 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
25 years on the product and 25 years on performance: at least 80% after 25 years (manufacturer datasheet).
83 × 41.3 × 1.38 in (2,108 × 1,048 × 35 mm), 53.8 lb (24.4 kg).
Building permits name this series 6 times (Jul 2022 – Nov 2024). The most active licensed installers are T & T Construction Services.