156 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 465–495 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAK465CAG | 465 W | 52.50 | 11.22 | 43.70 | 10.64 | ≈19.5% | 432 W | Feb 22, 2022 |
| FAK470CAG | 470 W | 52.70 | 11.29 | 43.90 | 10.71 | ≈19.7% | 436 W | Feb 22, 2022 |
| FAK475CAG | 475 W | 52.90 | 11.35 | 44.10 | 10.77 | ≈19.9% | 441 W | Feb 22, 2022 |
| FAK480CAG | 480 W | 53.10 | 11.42 | 44.30 | 10.84 | ≈20.1% | 446 W | Feb 22, 2022 |
| FAK485CAG | 485 W | 53.30 | 11.48 | 44.50 | 10.90 | ≈20.3% | 451 W | Feb 22, 2022 |
| FAK490CAG | 490 W | 53.50 | 11.55 | 44.70 | 10.97 | ≈20.5% | 456 W | Feb 22, 2022 |
| FAK495CAG | 495 W | 53.70 | 11.62 | 44.90 | 11.03 | ≈20.7% | 460 W | Feb 22, 2022 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.347 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.284 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.057 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 46.2 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 465 W | 352.5 W | 41.64 V × 8.46 A | 93.7 W | 101% |
| 470 W | 356.4 W | 41.83 V × 8.52 A | 94.7 W | 101% |
| 475 W | 360.1 W | 42.02 V × 8.57 A | 95.7 W | 101% |
| 480 W | 364.1 W | 42.22 V × 8.62 A | 96.7 W | 101% |
| 485 W | 367.7 W | 42.41 V × 8.67 A | 97.7 W | 101% |
| 490 W | 371.7 W | 42.6 V × 8.73 A | 98.8 W | 101% |
| 495 W | 375.5 W | 42.79 V × 8.77 A | 99.7 W | 101% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–8 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 56.6 / 35.5 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.26 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 56.6 / 35.5 V | ✓ Within range | 0.62 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 56.6 / 35.5 V | ✓ Within range | 1.38 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 804 | 12,067 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 881 | 13,212 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 814 | 12,211 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 789 | 11,830 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 814 | 12,211 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 828 | 12,413 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URE (United Renewable Energy) FAK480CAG | 480 W | ≈20.1% | −0.347 | 53.1 | 11.42 | — | — |
| REC Group REC475AA Pure-RX | 475 W | ≈23.5% | −0.248 | 65.7 | 9 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 33 |
| SEG Solar SEG-495-BTD-BG | 495 W | ≈25.3% | −0.290 | 39.9 | 15.82 | product 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 | 8 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G10.d 480 | 480 W | ≥20.7% | −0.340 | 53.61 | 11.26 | product 2023 | 6 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.39 m²): about 20.1% for the 480 W class. 480 W over 2.39 m² equals about 201 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 804 kWh per year per 480 W panel in Los Angeles and about 881 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.347 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 56.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 35.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 56.6 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 35.5 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.