144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 390–420 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D2K390P8A | 390 W | 48.43 | 10.36 | 40.04 | 9.74 | ≈19.2% | 359 W | Jun 1, 2020 |
| D2K395P8A | 395 W | 48.44 | 10.45 | 40.12 | 9.85 | ≈19.5% | 364 W | Jun 1, 2020 |
| D2K400P8A | 400 W | 48.46 | 10.55 | 40.20 | 9.95 | ≈19.7% | 369 W | Jun 1, 2020 |
| D2K405P8A | 405 W | 48.47 | 10.67 | 40.28 | 10.05 | ≈20.0% | 374 W | Jun 1, 2020 |
| D2K410P8A | 410 W | 48.49 | 10.75 | 40.36 | 10.16 | ≈20.2% | 378 W | Jun 1, 2020 |
| D2K415P8A | 415 W | 48.51 | 10.85 | 40.44 | 10.26 | ≈20.4% | 383 W | Jun 1, 2020 |
| D2K420P8A | 420 W | 48.52 | 10.95 | 40.52 | 10.37 | ≈20.7% | 388 W | Jun 1, 2020 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.390 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.307 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.060 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 45.6 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 390 W | 288.6 W | 36.14 V × 7.99 A | 74.6 W | 96% |
| 395 W | 292.5 W | 36.21 V × 8.08 A | 75.6 W | 96% |
| 400 W | 296 W | 36.28 V × 8.16 A | 76.5 W | 96% |
| 405 W | 299.6 W | 36.35 V × 8.24 A | 77.5 W | 96% |
| 410 W | 303.5 W | 36.42 V × 8.33 A | 78.5 W | 96% |
| 415 W | 307.1 W | 36.5 V × 8.41 A | 79.4 W | 96% |
| 420 W | 311 W | 36.57 V × 8.5 A | 80.4 W | 96% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.9 / 31.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.4 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.9 / 31.4 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.07 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.9 / 31.4 V | ✓ Within range | 0.52 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.9 / 31.4 V | ✓ Within range | 1.25 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.9 / 31.4 V | ⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat | 1.16 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 679 | 11,539 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 743 | 12,634 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 687 | 11,677 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 665 | 11,312 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 687 | 11,677 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 698 | 11,870 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URE (United Renewable Energy) D2K405P8A | 405 W | ≈20% | −0.390 | 48.47 | 10.67 | — | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 405 | 405 W | ≥20.6% | −0.362 | 45.34 | 11.17 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-405/MR | 405 W | ≈21.3% | −0.329 | 37.23 | 13.87 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC405AA Pure | 405 W | ≈22.6% | −0.256 | 48.9 | 10.3 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.03 m²): about 20% for the 405 W class. 405 W over 2.03 m² equals about 200 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 679 kWh per year per 405 W panel in Los Angeles and about 743 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.390 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 20.2% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.9 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 31.4 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.