Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelTrina Solar

Trina Solar TSM-585NEG19RC.20

132 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 525–650 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Dec 21, 2022UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2023, 2024, 2026
Power class
  • Power (STC)585 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.8%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.316CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.9%PTC 549 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 26 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TSM-525NEG19RC.20525 W44.1015.4536.2014.53≈19.6%492 WMay 11, 2023
TSM-530NEG19RC.20530 W44.3015.4636.4014.56≈19.8%496 WMay 11, 2023
TSM-535NEG19RC.20535 W44.5015.4736.7014.58≈20.0%501 WMay 11, 2023
TSM-540NEG19RC.20540 W44.8015.4937.0014.60≈20.1%506 WMay 11, 2023
TSM-545NEG19RC.20545 W45.1015.5137.3014.62≈20.3%511 WMay 11, 2023
TSM-550NEG19RC.20550 W45.4015.5337.6014.65≈20.5%516 WMay 11, 2023
TSM-555NEG19RC.20555 W45.7015.5537.8014.68≈20.7%520 WMay 11, 2023
TSM-560NEG19RC.20560 W46.0015.5738.1014.70≈20.9%525 WMay 11, 2023
TSM-565NEG19RC.20565 W46.3015.5938.4014.72≈21.1%530 WDec 21, 2022
TSM-570NEG19RC.20570 W46.6015.6138.6014.75≈21.3%535 WDec 21, 2022
TSM-575NEG19RC.20575 W46.9015.6338.9014.78≈21.5%540 WDec 21, 2022
TSM-580NEG19RC.20580 W47.2015.6539.2014.79≈21.6%544 WDec 21, 2022
TSM-585NEG19RC.20585 W47.5015.6839.5014.82≈21.8%549 WDec 21, 2022
TSM-590NEG19RC.20590 W47.8015.7239.7014.86≈22.0%554 WDec 21, 2022
TSM-595NEG19RC.20595 W48.1015.7640.0014.89≈22.2%560 WJul 21, 2023
TSM-600NEG19RC.20600 W48.4015.8040.3014.91≈22.4%565 WJul 21, 2023
TSM-605NEG19RC.20605 W48.7015.8340.5014.94≈22.6%574 WJul 21, 2023
TSM-610NEG19RC.20610 W49.0015.8640.8014.96≈22.8%575 WSep 21, 2023
TSM-615NEG19RC.20615 W49.3015.8941.1014.98≈22.9%580 WSep 21, 2023
TSM-620NEG19RC.20620 W49.6015.9141.4014.99≈23.1%584 WSep 21, 2023
TSM-625NEG19RC.20625 W49.9015.9241.7015.00≈23.3%594 WOct 11, 2024
TSM-630NEG19RC.20630 W48.9016.3840.6815.49≈23.5%595 WJun 22, 2026
TSM-635NEG19RC.20635 W49.1016.4440.8415.55≈23.7%600 WJun 22, 2026
TSM-640NEG19RC.20640 W49.3016.5141.0615.60≈23.9%605 WJun 22, 2026
TSM-645NEG19RC.20645 W49.5216.5541.2215.65≈24.1%610 WJun 22, 2026
TSM-650NEG19RC.20650 W49.7716.5941.4315.69≈24.3%615 WJun 22, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.68 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.316 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.250 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.043 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.7 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
525 W397.4 W34.68 V × 11.46 A103.5 W99%
530 W400.4 W34.87 V × 11.48 A104.3 W98%
535 W404.2 W35.16 V × 11.5 A105.3 W98%
540 W408.1 W35.45 V × 11.51 A106.3 W98%
545 W412 W35.74 V × 11.53 A107.3 W98%
550 W416.1 W36.02 V × 11.55 A108.4 W99%
555 W419.2 W36.21 V × 11.58 A109.2 W98%
560 W423.1 W36.5 V × 11.59 A110.2 W98%
565 W427 W36.79 V × 11.61 A111.3 W98%
570 W430.1 W36.98 V × 11.63 A112.1 W98%
575 W434.4 W37.27 V × 11.65 A113.2 W98%
580 W438 W37.56 V × 11.66 A114.1 W98%
585 W442.2 W37.84 V × 11.69 A115.2 W98%
590 W445.7 W38.03 V × 11.72 A116.1 W98%
595 W449.2 W37.32 V × 12.04 A115.2 W97%
600 W453.2 W37.6 V × 12.05 A116.2 W97%
605 W456.3 W37.48 V × 12.17 A118.2 W98%
610 W460.4 W38.07 V × 12.09 A118 W97%
615 W464.4 W38.35 V × 12.11 A119 W97%
620 W468.1 W38.63 V × 12.12 A120 W97%
625 W471.8 W38.6 V × 12.22 A122.1 W98%
630 W469.7 W39.55 V × 11.88 A119.4 W95%
635 W473.4 W39.71 V × 11.92 A120.3 W95%
640 W477.4 W39.92 V × 11.96 A121.4 W95%
645 W480.8 W40.08 V × 12 A122.2 W95%
650 W484.5 W40.28 V × 12.03 A123.2 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2016

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2023, 2024, 2026
PVEL Top Performer
this series
7
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC
12
PVEL Scorecards
Trina Solar named Top Performer, 2014–2026
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Trina Solar, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2023TSM-xxxNEG19RC.20DHLID+LETIDMSSPID
2024TSM-xxxNEG19RC.20LID+LETIDMSSTC
2026TSM-xxxNEG19RC.20HSSLID+LETIDMSSPANPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Trina Solar

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Module efficiency, LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Pid resistance, Damp heat test)
2024Overall Highest Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid, PAN file); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
50.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
32.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67698011,7666.08
Palmdale1,8351,07312,8826.69
Chula Vista1,69699211,9066.11
Huntington Beach1,64396111,5345.89
Riverside1,69699211,9066.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,00912,1026.28
768Jan769Feb986Mar1,090Apr1,076May1,144Jun1,205Jul1,219Aug1,066Sep940Oct808Nov699DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 585 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Trina Solar TSM-585NEG19RC.20585 W≈21.8%−0.31647.515.68product 2023, 2024, 2026—
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN585N-144MH585 W≈22.7%−0.30952.2513.88brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS585M8GFH-24/TNH585 W≈22.9%−0.29352.913.72product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 585585 W≈21.5%−0.34853.5713.72product 2024, 2025, 20261
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Trina Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

TSM-xxxDE06X.05(II) · 23TSM-xxxNE09RC.05 · 6TSM-xxxDE09C.07 · 6TSM-xxxNEG21C.20TSM-xxxNEG9RH.25TSM-xxxNE09RH.05

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Trina Solar TSM-585NEG19RC.20?

Calculated from the panel area (2.68 m²): about 21.8% for the 585 W class. 585 W over 2.68 m² equals about 218 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 980 kWh per year per 585 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,073 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.316 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 50.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

TSM-xxxNEG19RC.20 was a PVEL Top Performer in 2023, 2024, 2026 (DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, PID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2014–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).