Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelTrina Solar

Trina Solar TSM-590NE19RC

132 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 565–620 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Feb 3, 2025UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2024, 2025
Power class
  • Power (STC)590 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.0%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.299CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.7%PTC 559 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 12 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TSM-565NE19RC565 W46.3015.5938.4014.72≈21.1%535 WFeb 3, 2025
TSM-570NE19RC570 W46.6015.6138.6014.75≈21.3%540 WFeb 3, 2025
TSM-575NE19RC575 W46.9015.6338.9014.78≈21.5%544 WFeb 3, 2025
TSM-580NE19RC580 W47.2015.6539.2014.79≈21.6%549 WFeb 3, 2025
TSM-585NE19RC585 W47.5015.6839.5014.82≈21.8%554 WFeb 3, 2025
TSM-590NE19RC590 W47.8015.7239.7014.86≈22.0%559 WFeb 3, 2025
TSM-595NE19RC595 W48.1015.7640.0014.89≈22.2%564 WFeb 3, 2025
TSM-600NE19RC600 W48.4015.8040.3014.91≈22.4%569 WFeb 3, 2025
TSM-605NE19RC605 W48.7015.8340.5014.94≈22.6%573 WFeb 3, 2025
TSM-610NE19RC610 W49.0015.8640.8014.96≈22.8%578 WFeb 3, 2025
TSM-615NE19RC615 W49.3015.8941.1014.98≈22.9%583 WFeb 3, 2025
TSM-620NE19RC620 W49.6015.9141.4014.99≈23.1%588 WFeb 3, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.68 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.299 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.237 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.039 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 44 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
565 W425.6 W36.68 V × 11.6 A109.3 W97%
570 W428.6 W36.88 V × 11.62 A110.1 W97%
575 W432.9 W37.16 V × 11.65 A111.1 W97%
580 W436.5 W37.45 V × 11.66 A112.1 W97%
585 W440.7 W37.74 V × 11.68 A113.2 W97%
590 W444.1 W37.93 V × 11.71 A114 W97%
595 W448.4 W38.21 V × 11.73 A115.1 W97%
600 W452.4 W38.5 V × 11.75 A116.2 W97%
605 W455.5 W38.69 V × 11.77 A117 W97%
610 W459.5 W38.98 V × 11.79 A118 W97%
615 W463.5 W39.26 V × 11.81 A119 W97%
620 W467.2 W39.55 V × 11.81 A120 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
UL 61730IEC 61215

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2024, 2025
PVEL Top Performer
this series
5
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PID
12
PVEL Scorecards
Trina Solar named Top Performer, 2014–2026
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Trina Solar, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2025TSM-xxx-NE19RCDHHSSLID+LETIDMSSPID
2024TSM-xxxNE19RCLID+LETID
2024TSM-xxxNE19R (closely related product name)LID+LETID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Trina Solar

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Module efficiency, LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Pid resistance, Damp heat test)
2024Overall Highest Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid, PAN file); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
50.4 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.1 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67698911,8666.08
Palmdale1,8351,08312,9926.69
Chula Vista1,6961,00112,0086.11
Huntington Beach1,64396911,6325.89
Riverside1,6961,00112,0086.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,01712,2066.28
775Jan775Feb995Mar1,099Apr1,085May1,153Jun1,215Jul1,229Aug1,075Sep948Oct815Nov705DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 590 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Trina Solar TSM-590NE19RC590 W≈22%−0.29947.815.72product 2024, 2025—
Phono Solar PS590M8GFH-24/TNH590 W≈23%−0.2935313.78product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 590590 W≈21.7%−0.34853.613.74product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN590N-144MH590 W≈22.9%−0.30952.4813.93brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Trina Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

TSM-xxxDE06X.05(II) · 23TSM-xxxNE09RC.05 · 6TSM-xxxDE09C.07 · 6TSM-xxxNEG19RC.20TSM-xxxNEG21C.20TSM-xxxNEG9RH.25

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Trina Solar TSM-590NE19RC?

Calculated from the panel area (2.68 m²): about 22% for the 590 W class. 590 W over 2.68 m² equals about 220 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 989 kWh per year per 590 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,083 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.299 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 50.4 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

TSM-xxx-NE19RC was a PVEL Top Performer in 2025 (DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PID).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2014–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).