144 cells. Power classes 365–435 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSM-365NE09RC.05 | 365 W | 47.10 | 10.06 | 38.70 | 9.44 | ≈18.4% | 342 W | Jun 1, 2023 |
| TSM-370NE09RC.05 | 370 W | 47.10 | 10.09 | 39.10 | 9.47 | ≈18.7% | 347 W | Jun 1, 2023 |
| TSM-375NE09RC.05 | 375 W | 47.10 | 10.12 | 39.50 | 9.51 | ≈18.9% | 352 W | Jun 1, 2023 |
| TSM-380NE09RC.05 | 380 W | 47.50 | 10.15 | 39.80 | 9.54 | ≈19.2% | 357 W | Jun 1, 2023 |
| TSM-385NE09RC.05 | 385 W | 48.00 | 10.19 | 40.20 | 9.57 | ≈19.4% | 362 W | Jun 1, 2023 |
| TSM-390NE09RC.05 | 390 W | 48.40 | 10.22 | 40.60 | 9.60 | ≈19.7% | 366 W | Jun 1, 2023 |
| TSM-395NE09RC.05 | 395 W | 48.80 | 10.26 | 41.00 | 9.65 | ≈19.9% | 371 W | Jun 1, 2023 |
| TSM-400NE09RC.05 | 400 W | 49.20 | 10.30 | 41.30 | 9.68 | ≈20.2% | 376 W | Feb 21, 2023 |
| TSM-405NE09RC.05 | 405 W | 49.60 | 10.33 | 41.70 | 9.71 | ≈20.5% | 381 W | Feb 21, 2023 |
| TSM-410NE09RC.05 | 410 W | 50.10 | 10.37 | 42.10 | 9.73 | ≈20.7% | 386 W | Feb 21, 2023 |
| TSM-415NE09RC.05 | 415 W | 50.50 | 10.40 | 42.50 | 9.77 | ≈21.0% | 390 W | Feb 21, 2023 |
| TSM-420NE09RC.05 | 420 W | 50.90 | 10.43 | 42.80 | 9.80 | ≈21.2% | 395 W | Feb 21, 2023 |
| TSM-425NE09RC.05 | 425 W | 51.40 | 10.47 | 43.20 | 9.84 | ≈21.5% | 400 W | Feb 21, 2023 |
| TSM-430NE09RC.05 | 430 W | 51.80 | 10.50 | 43.60 | 9.87 | ≈21.7% | 405 W | Feb 21, 2023 |
| TSM-435NE09RC.05 | 435 W | 52.20 | 10.53 | 44.00 | 9.89 | ≈22.0% | 410 W | Oct 11, 2023 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.315 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.252 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.046 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 44.7 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 365 W | 269.5 W | 35.18 V × 7.66 A | 71.8 W | 98% |
| 370 W | 273.2 W | 35.54 V × 7.69 A | 72.8 W | 98% |
| 375 W | 277.1 W | 35.9 V × 7.72 A | 73.9 W | 98% |
| 380 W | 280.1 W | 36.17 V × 7.74 A | 74.7 W | 98% |
| 385 W | 283.8 W | 36.54 V × 7.77 A | 75.7 W | 98% |
| 390 W | 287.5 W | 36.9 V × 7.79 A | 76.6 W | 98% |
| 395 W | 291.9 W | 37.27 V × 7.83 A | 77.8 W | 98% |
| 400 W | 296.9 W | 39.01 V × 7.61 A | 75.3 W | 94% |
| 405 W | 300.7 W | 39.39 V × 7.63 A | 76.2 W | 94% |
| 410 W | 304.2 W | 39.77 V × 7.65 A | 77.1 W | 94% |
| 415 W | 308.3 W | 40.14 V × 7.68 A | 78.2 W | 94% |
| 420 W | 311.5 W | 40.43 V × 7.7 A | 79 W | 94% |
| 425 W | 315.7 W | 40.8 V × 7.74 A | 80 W | 94% |
| 430 W | 319.6 W | 41.18 V × 7.76 A | 81 W | 94% |
| 435 W | 323.1 W | 41.56 V × 7.78 A | 81.9 W | 94% |
| Year | Product | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TSM-xxxNE09RC.05 | HSSLID+LETIDMSSPID |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Module efficiency, LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Pid resistance, Damp heat test) |
| 2024 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2025 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid, PAN file); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 7–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.6 / 33.7 V | ✓ Within range | 1.36 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.6 / 33.7 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.04 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.6 / 33.7 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.6 / 33.7 V | ✓ Within range | 1.22 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.6 / 33.7 V | ✓ Within range | 1.13 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 662 | 11,916 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 725 | 13,047 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 670 | 12,059 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 649 | 11,682 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 670 | 12,059 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 681 | 12,258 | 6.28 |
median 8 kW, 19 panels (n = 6)
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trina Solar TSM-395NE09RC.05 | 395 W | ≈19.9% | −0.315 | 48.8 | 10.26 | product 2024 | 6 |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 395 | 395 W | ≥20.1% | −0.362 | 45.27 | 11.1 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-395/MR | 395 W | ≈20.8% | −0.329 | 36.98 | 13.7 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC395AA Pure | 395 W | ≈22% | −0.256 | 48.7 | 10.2 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (1.98 m²): about 19.9% for the 395 W class. 395 W over 1.98 m² equals about 199 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 662 kWh per year per 395 W panel in Los Angeles and about 725 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.315 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.3% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.6 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.6 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.7 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
TSM-xxxNE09RC.05 was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024 (HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PID).
Building permits name this series 6 times (Jun 2025 – Aug 2025). The most active licensed installers are South West Builders.