144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 385–410 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSM-385DEG15MC(II) | 385 W | 48.30 | 10.21 | 39.90 | 9.65 | ≈19.2% | 360 W | Nov 15, 2019 |
| TSM-390DEG15MC(II) | 390 W | 48.50 | 10.25 | 40.20 | 9.71 | ≈19.4% | 365 W | Nov 15, 2019 |
| TSM-395DEG15MC(II) | 395 W | 48.70 | 10.29 | 40.50 | 9.76 | ≈19.7% | 370 W | Nov 15, 2019 |
| TSM-400DEG15MC(II) | 400 W | 48.90 | 10.33 | 40.80 | 9.81 | ≈19.9% | 374 W | Nov 15, 2019 |
| TSM-405DEG15MC(II) | 405 W | 49.10 | 10.37 | 41.10 | 9.86 | ≈20.1% | 379 W | Feb 3, 2020 |
| TSM-410DEG15MC(II) | 410 W | 49.30 | 10.41 | 41.40 | 9.91 | ≈20.4% | 384 W | Feb 3, 2020 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.347 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.268 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.040 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 44 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 385 W | 286.4 W | 37.2 V × 7.7 A | 73.2 W | 95% |
| 390 W | 290.4 W | 37.48 V × 7.75 A | 74.2 W | 95% |
| 395 W | 294 W | 37.76 V × 7.79 A | 75.1 W | 95% |
| 400 W | 297.7 W | 38.04 V × 7.83 A | 76.1 W | 95% |
| 405 W | 301.5 W | 38.32 V × 7.87 A | 77 W | 95% |
| 410 W | 305.2 W | 38.59 V × 7.91 A | 78 W | 95% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2023 | Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Module efficiency, LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Pid resistance, Damp heat test) |
| 2024 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2025 | Overall Highest Achiever |
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid, PAN file); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 51.7 / 32.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.36 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 51.7 / 32.8 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.04 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 51.7 / 32.8 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 51.7 / 32.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.22 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 51.7 / 32.8 V | ✓ Within range | 1.13 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 662 | 11,916 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 725 | 13,047 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 670 | 12,059 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 649 | 11,682 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 670 | 12,059 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 681 | 12,258 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trina Solar TSM-395DEG15MC(II) | 395 W | ≈19.7% | −0.347 | 48.7 | 10.29 | brand 12× | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 395 | 395 W | ≥20.1% | −0.362 | 45.27 | 11.1 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-395/MR | 395 W | ≈20.8% | −0.329 | 36.98 | 13.7 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC395AA Pure | 395 W | ≈22% | −0.256 | 48.7 | 10.2 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.01 m²): about 19.7% for the 395 W class. 395 W over 2.01 m² equals about 197 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 662 kWh per year per 395 W panel in Los Angeles and about 725 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.347 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 32.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.7 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 32.8 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Trina Solar was named a Top Performer in 12 Scorecards (2014–2026). RETC named Trina Solar Overall Highest Achiever in 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026.