Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.
RETC PV Module Index — Trina Solar
Year
Recognition
2023
Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Module efficiency, LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Pid resistance, Damp heat test)
2024
Overall Highest Achiever
2025
Overall Highest Achiever
2026
Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid, PAN file); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc)
Inverter compatibility & string sizing
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
43 V
Voc when cold
per panel
27.9 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
13
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.
String inverters most named in SoCal permits
Inverter
Max DC input
MPPT
Window source
Panels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y
600 V
60–480 V
datasheet
3–13
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US
600 V
80–520 V
datasheet
3–13
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US
600 V
100–500 V
datasheet
4–13
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX
498 V
234–498 V
CEC test window
9–11
Microinverters (one per panel)
Microinverter
Recommended module power
Max DC input
MPPT
Voc cold / Vmp hot
Check
DC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US
235–440 W
60 V
29–45 V
43 / 27.9 V
⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat
1.34
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US
320–540 W
79.5 V
43–60 V
43 / 27.9 V
✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range
1.03
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L
265–570 W
60 V
28–45 V
43 / 27.9 V
⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat
0.5
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US
260–460 W
60 V
30–45 V
43 / 27.9 V
⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat
1.2
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US
295–500 W
60 V
32–45 V
43 / 27.9 V
⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat
1.12
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.
Expected production in Southern California
NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
City
kWh / kW / yr
kWh / panel / yr
kWh / system / yr
Sun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles
1,676
654
11,766
6.08
Palmdale
1,835
716
12,882
6.69
Chula Vista
1,696
661
11,906
6.11
Huntington Beach
1,643
641
11,534
5.89
Riverside
1,696
661
11,906
6.21
Santa Clarita
1,724
672
12,102
6.28
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.
Compare with similar 390 W panels
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
Panel
Pmax
Efficiency
γ Pmax (CEC)
Voc, V
Isc, A
PVEL (product / brand)
SoCal permits (series)
Trina Solar TSM-390DE09.05
390 W
≈20.4%
−0.317
40.8
12.14
product 2022
—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 390
390 W
≥19.9%
−0.362
45.23
11.07
product 2022, 2023
221
JA Solar JAM54S31-390/MR
390 W
≈20.5%
−0.329
36.85
13.61
product 2023, 2024
152
REC Group REC390AA Pure
390 W
≈21.8%
−0.256
48.6
10.19
brand 9× (2016–2025)
66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.
About Trina Solar
CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits
Calculated from the panel area (1.91 m²): about 20.4% for the 390 W class. 390 W over 1.91 m² equals about 204 W per square meter.
How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 654 kWh per year per 390 W panel in Los Angeles and about 716 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
How much power does it lose on a hot roof?
With γ = −0.317 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.4% below the STC rating.
How many panels fit on one string?
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 27.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Has this panel been reliability-tested?
TSM-xxxDE09.05 was a PVEL Top Performer in 2022 (LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC).
Sources
California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).
Get your free estimate
Three fields, and Cali Energy calls back within 30 minutes during business hours.
Thanks!
We got your request and will call back within 30 minutes during business hours.