Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelTrina Solar

Trina Solar TSM-360DE06X.05(II)

132 half-cut cells. Power classes 355–380 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · May 21, 2021UL 61730PVEL Top Performer 2022Installed in 23 SoCal permits
Power class
  • Power (STC)360 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈19.8%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.339CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.9%PTC 335 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 6 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TSM-355DE06X.05(II)355 W44.6010.2436.809.66≈19.5%330 WJul 1, 2021
TSM-360DE06X.05(II)360 W44.8010.3037.009.74≈19.8%335 WMay 21, 2021
TSM-365DE06X.05(II)365 W45.0010.3537.209.82≈20.1%339 WMay 21, 2021
TSM-370DE06X.05(II)370 W45.2010.4037.409.90≈20.3%344 WMay 21, 2021
TSM-375DE06X.05(II)375 W45.3010.4537.609.98≈20.6%349 WMay 21, 2021
TSM-380DE06X.05(II)380 W45.5010.5137.8010.07≈20.9%354 WMay 21, 2021
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.82 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.339 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.264 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.037 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.5 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
355 W265.6 W35.16 V × 7.55 A69.4 W98%
360 W269.3 W35.35 V × 7.62 A70.3 W98%
365 W272.9 W35.54 V × 7.68 A71.3 W98%
370 W276.6 W35.74 V × 7.74 A72.3 W98%
375 W280.4 W35.93 V × 7.8 A73.2 W98%
380 W284.4 W36.12 V × 7.87 A74.3 W98%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2022
PVEL Top Performer
this series
4
Tests passed as Top Performer
LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC
12
PVEL Scorecards
Trina Solar named Top Performer, 2014–2026
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Trina Solar, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2022TSM-xxxDE06X.05(II)LID+LETIDMSSPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Trina Solar

YearRecognition
2023Overall Highest Achiever; High Achievement in Performance (Ptc-to-stc ratio, Module efficiency, LeTID RESISTANCE); High Achievement in Quality (Hail durability test); High Achievement in Reliability (Thermal cycle test, SDML, Pid resistance, Damp heat test)
2024Overall Highest Achiever
2025Overall Highest Achiever
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid, PAN file); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Damp heat, Pid, Sdml, Tc)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
47.5 V
Voc when cold
per panel
30.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
12
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–12
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–12
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–12
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–10

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V47.5 / 30.2 V✓ Within range1.24
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V47.5 / 30.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.95
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V47.5 / 30.2 V✓ Within range0.46
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V47.5 / 30.2 V✓ Within range1.11
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V47.5 / 30.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.03
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67660311,4646.08
Palmdale1,83566112,5516.69
Chula Vista1,69661111,6016.11
Huntington Beach1,64359111,2385.89
Riverside1,69661111,6016.21
Santa Clarita1,72462111,7926.28
748Jan749Feb961Mar1,062Apr1,049May1,114Jun1,174Jul1,187Aug1,038Sep916Oct787Nov681DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Who installs TSM-xxxDE06X.05(II) panels in SoCal

building permits
23
Permits naming this series
Nov 2021 – Aug 2022
1
Jurisdictions so far
LA County (unincorp.) (23)

Permits over time

1Nov ’210Dec0Jan ’220Feb1Mar11Apr4May2Jun2Jul2Augpermits per month

Top ZIP codes

  • ZIP 910015
  • ZIP 910163
  • ZIP 910062
  • ZIP 917452
  • ZIP 913842
  • Other ZIP codes9

Typical system

median 6.5 kW, 15 panels (n = 22)

Only installer and ZIP level is shown — no homeowner names, street addresses or permit numbers. Permits from LA County (unincorp.) come without a contractor license, so they count toward totals but not toward installers. Counts grow as more permit portals are loaded.

Installed together with

building permits

Inverters

SolarEdge SE…H (HD-Wave)
19
Number of permits naming both this panel series and the product; 20 of 23 permits list other equipment.

Compare with similar 360 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · Qcells datasheet · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Trina Solar TSM-360DE06X.05(II)360 W≈19.8%−0.33944.810.3product 202223
LONGi LR4-60HPB-360M360 W≈20.3%−0.33940.811.33product 2021, 2022193
REC Group REC360AA360 W≈21.4%−0.27944.110.23brand 9× (2016–2025)30
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 360360 W≥20.1%−0.34341.1910.84product 202220
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Trina Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

TSM-xxxNE09RC.05 · 6TSM-xxxDE09C.07 · 6TSM-xxxNEG19RC.20TSM-xxxNEG21C.20TSM-xxxNEG9RH.25TSM-xxxNE09RH.05

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Trina Solar TSM-360DE06X.05(II)?

Calculated from the panel area (1.82 m²): about 19.8% for the 360 W class. 360 W over 1.82 m² equals about 198 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 603 kWh per year per 360 W panel in Los Angeles and about 661 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.339 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 47.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 47.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

TSM-xxxDE06X.05(II) was a PVEL Top Performer in 2022 (LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO-G8+ 345-360 EN ENDURING HIGH”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2014–2026.
  4. RETC — PV Module Index reports 2023–2026.
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Nov 2021 – Aug 2022). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).