Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelTopsun

Topsun TOP CLASS 440DE11

108 half-cut cells, bifacial, transparent backsheet. Power classes 385–545 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Dec 1, 2022UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)440 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.6%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.356CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.6%PTC 407 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 16 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TOP CLASS 385DE11385 W36.7213.5230.4412.65≈19.9%359 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 390DE11390 W36.8513.6130.6412.73≈20.2%364 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 395DE11395 W36.9813.7030.8412.81≈20.5%368 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 400DE11400 W37.0713.7931.0112.90≈20.7%373 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 405DE11405 W37.2313.8731.2112.98≈21.0%378 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 410DE11410 W37.3213.9531.4513.04≈21.2%383 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 435DE11435 W41.0213.6633.7612.91≈20.3%403 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 440DE11440 W41.1113.7133.8913.01≈20.6%407 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 445DE11445 W41.1813.7934.0013.11≈20.8%412 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 450DE11450 W41.3013.8634.1513.20≈21.0%417 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 455DE11455 W41.5113.9234.3413.27≈21.3%422 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 525DE11525 W49.1613.6540.9712.81≈20.5%490 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 530DE11530 W49.2813.7141.1212.89≈20.7%494 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 535DE11535 W49.4113.7941.2512.97≈20.9%499 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 540DE11540 W49.5313.8641.3913.05≈21.1%504 WDec 1, 2022
TOP CLASS 545DE11545 W49.6813.9341.5513.12≈21.3%509 WDec 1, 2022
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.93 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.356 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.274 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.045 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 46.8 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
385 W292.2 W28.2 V × 10.36 A76.2 W99%
390 W295.9 W28.4 V × 10.42 A77.3 W99%
395 W300 W28.6 V × 10.49 A78.1 W99%
400 W303.1 W28.7 V × 10.56 A79.1 W99%
405 W307.2 W28.9 V × 10.63 A80.2 W99%
410 W310.5 W29.1 V × 10.67 A81.1 W99%
435 W330.3 W32.1 V × 10.29 A86.1 W99%
440 W335 W32.3 V × 10.37 A87.1 W99%
445 W338.6 W32.4 V × 10.45 A88.1 W99%
450 W341.9 W32.5 V × 10.52 A89.1 W99%
455 W346 W32.7 V × 10.58 A90 W99%
525 W397.3 W38.8 V × 10.24 A101.8 W97%
530 W402.1 W39 V × 10.31 A103 W97%
535 W405.5 W39.1 V × 10.37 A103.7 W97%
540 W409.2 W39.2 V × 10.44 A104.9 W97%
545 W413.3 W39.4 V × 10.49 A105.7 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
43.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
27.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
13
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–13
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–13
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V43.7 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.52
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V43.7 / 27.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.16
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V43.7 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V43.7 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.35
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V43.7 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.26
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67673711,7996.08
Palmdale1,83580712,9186.69
Chula Vista1,69674611,9406.11
Huntington Beach1,64372311,5675.89
Riverside1,69674611,9406.21
Santa Clarita1,72475912,1376.28
770Jan771Feb989Mar1,093Apr1,079May1,147Jun1,208Jul1,222Aug1,069Sep943Oct810Nov701DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 440 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Topsun TOP CLASS 440DE11440 W≈20.6%−0.35641.1113.71———
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440440 W≥22.5%−0.27639.8813.925 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-440QD440 W≈22.6%−0.29438.9714.2525 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK)440 W≈22.7%−0.29838.814.3925 / 30 yrbrand 5× (2017–2025)37
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Topsun TOP CLASS 440DE11?

Calculated from the panel area (2.14 m²): about 20.6% for the 440 W class. 440 W over 2.14 m² equals about 206 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.356 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–13 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 43.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 27.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  3. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  4. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).