Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelTopsun

Topsun TOP CLASS 560CH12

144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 515–675 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Feb 13, 2023UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)560 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.6%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.374CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC92.9%PTC 520 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 19 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TOP CLASS 515CH12515 W48.9013.2841.0912.53≈20.8%477 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 520CH12520 W49.1013.3241.2612.60≈21.0%482 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 525CH12525 W49.3013.4041.4312.67≈21.2%487 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 530CH12530 W49.5013.4841.6012.74≈21.4%491 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 535CH12535 W49.7013.5741.7612.81≈21.6%496 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 540CH12540 W49.9013.6641.9312.88≈21.8%501 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 545CH12545 W50.1013.7542.1012.95≈22.0%506 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 550CH12550 W50.3013.8442.2713.01≈22.2%511 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 555CH12555 W50.5013.8942.4413.08≈22.4%515 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 560CH12560 W50.7013.9642.6113.14≈22.6%520 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 635CH12635 W44.8918.1737.0817.13≈21.0%589 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 640CH12640 W45.0918.2237.2817.17≈21.1%594 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 645CH12645 W45.2918.2737.4817.21≈21.3%598 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 650CH12650 W45.4918.3237.6817.26≈21.5%603 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 655CH12655 W45.6918.3737.8817.30≈21.6%608 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 660CH12660 W45.8918.4238.0817.34≈21.8%613 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 665CH12665 W46.0918.4738.2817.38≈21.9%618 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 670CH12670 W46.2918.5238.4817.42≈22.1%622 WFeb 13, 2023
TOP CLASS 675CH12675 W46.4918.5738.6817.46≈22.3%627 WFeb 13, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.48 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.374 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.284 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.048 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
515 W385.7 W37.82 V × 10.2 A104.1 W101%
520 W389.4 W37.97 V × 10.26 A105.1 W101%
525 W393.2 W38.13 V × 10.31 A106.1 W101%
530 W396.9 W38.28 V × 10.37 A107.1 W101%
535 W400.7 W38.44 V × 10.42 A108.1 W101%
540 W404.4 W38.59 V × 10.48 A109.1 W101%
545 W408.2 W38.75 V × 10.53 A110.1 W101%
550 W411.9 W38.9 V × 10.59 A111.1 W101%
555 W415.6 W39.06 V × 10.64 A112.1 W101%
560 W419.4 W39.21 V × 10.7 A113.1 W101%
635 W470.7 W34.2 V × 13.76 A122.6 W97%
640 W474.3 W34.39 V × 13.79 A123.5 W96%
645 W478 W34.57 V × 13.82 A124.5 W96%
650 W481.9 W34.76 V × 13.86 A125.5 W97%
655 W485.6 W34.94 V × 13.9 A126.4 W97%
660 W489.3 W35.13 V × 13.93 A127.4 W97%
665 W493 W35.31 V × 13.96 A128.4 W97%
670 W496.7 W35.5 V × 13.99 A129.3 W97%
675 W500.4 W35.68 V × 14.03 A130.3 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
54 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V54 / 33.8 V✓ Within range0.72
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67693911,2636.08
Palmdale1,8351,02812,3316.69
Chula Vista1,69695011,3976.11
Huntington Beach1,64392011,0415.89
Riverside1,69695011,3976.21
Santa Clarita1,72496511,5856.28
735Jan736Feb944Mar1,043Apr1,030May1,095Jun1,153Jul1,167Aug1,020Sep900Oct773Nov669DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 560 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, ASoCal permits (series)
Topsun TOP CLASS 560CH12560 W≈22.6%−0.37450.713.96—
LONGi LR5-72HBD-560M560 W≈21.9%−0.35450.114.11
Canadian Solar CS6W-555MB-AG555 W≈21.6%−0.32449.814.051
AXITEC AC-555MH/144V555 W≥21.5%−0.36650.0514.071
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Topsun TOP CLASS 560CH12?

Calculated from the panel area (2.48 m²): about 22.6% for the 560 W class. 560 W over 2.48 m² equals about 226 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 939 kWh per year per 560 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,028 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.374 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 19.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 54 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 54 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.8 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. AXITEC — datasheet AXIworldbipremium bifacial 144 cells asemmbled in US.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).