156 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 610–650 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TS-BGT78(610) | 610 W | 55.59 | 13.64 | 47.04 | 12.97 | ≈22.0% | 579 W | Jun 2, 2025 |
| TS-BGT78(615) | 615 W | 55.79 | 13.69 | 47.24 | 13.02 | ≈22.2% | 584 W | Jun 2, 2025 |
| TS-BGT78(620) | 620 W | 55.99 | 13.74 | 47.44 | 13.07 | ≈22.4% | 589 W | Jun 2, 2025 |
| TS-BGT78(625) | 625 W | 56.18 | 13.79 | 47.61 | 13.13 | ≈22.6% | 594 W | Jun 2, 2025 |
| TS-BGT78(630) | 630 W | 56.37 | 13.84 | 47.80 | 13.18 | ≈22.7% | 599 W | Jun 2, 2025 |
| TS-BGT78(635) | 635 W | 56.56 | 13.89 | 47.99 | 13.23 | ≈22.9% | 604 W | Jun 2, 2025 |
| TS-BGT78(640) | 640 W | 56.75 | 13.94 | 48.18 | 13.28 | ≈23.1% | 608 W | Jun 2, 2025 |
| TS-BGT78(645) | 645 W | 56.94 | 13.99 | 48.37 | 13.34 | ≈23.3% | 613 W | Jun 2, 2025 |
| TS-BGT78(650) | 650 W | 57.13 | 14.04 | 48.56 | 13.39 | ≈23.5% | 618 W | Jun 2, 2025 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.297 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.226 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.047 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 43.2 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 610 W | 459.6 W | 44.98 V × 10.22 A | 116.1 W | 95% |
| 615 W | 463.3 W | 45.18 V × 10.26 A | 117 W | 95% |
| 620 W | 467.1 W | 45.37 V × 10.3 A | 118 W | 95% |
| 625 W | 470.9 W | 45.53 V × 10.34 A | 118.9 W | 95% |
| 630 W | 474.6 W | 45.71 V × 10.38 A | 119.9 W | 95% |
| 635 W | 478.3 W | 45.89 V × 10.42 A | 120.8 W | 95% |
| 640 W | 482 W | 46.07 V × 10.46 A | 121.7 W | 95% |
| 645 W | 486.1 W | 46.26 V × 10.51 A | 122.8 W | 95% |
| 650 W | 489.8 W | 46.44 V × 10.55 A | 123.7 W | 95% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2026 | Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (PAN file, Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid, Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid) |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 3–10 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 6–8 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 1,056 | 11,615 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 1,156 | 12,717 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 1,068 | 11,753 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 1,035 | 11,386 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 1,068 | 11,753 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 1,086 | 11,947 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thornova Solar TS-BGT78(630) | 630 W | ≈22.7% | −0.297 | 56.37 | 13.84 | brand 3× |
| Canadian Solar CS7N-630MB-AG | 630 W | ≈20.5% | −0.390 | 44.2 | 18.23 | product 2024 |
| Hyundai Energy Solutions HiS-T630NJ | 630 W | ≈22.8% | −0.294 | 57.36 | 13.9 | brand 5× (2017–2025) |
| Waaree BiN-17-630 | 630 W | ≥22.5% | −0.308 | 57.02 | 13.94 | product 2025, 2026 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.77 m²): about 22.7% for the 630 W class. 630 W over 2.77 m² equals about 227 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 1,056 kWh per year per 630 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,156 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.297 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.4% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 59.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 39.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Thornova Solar was named a Top Performer in 3 Scorecards (2024–2026). RETC named Thornova Solar Overall Highest Achiever in 2026.