Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelThornova Solar

Thornova Solar TS-BGT72(595)

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 580–610 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Mar 21, 2025UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2026
Power class
  • Power (STC)595 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈23.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.301CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95%PTC 565 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 7 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TS-BGT72(580)580 W51.9713.8044.0413.17≈22.5%551 WMar 21, 2025
TS-BGT72(585)585 W52.1613.8544.2213.23≈22.7%556 WMar 21, 2025
TS-BGT72(590)590 W52.3513.9044.4013.29≈22.9%560 WMar 21, 2025
TS-BGT72(595)595 W52.5413.9544.5813.35≈23.1%565 WMar 21, 2025
TS-BGT72(600)600 W52.7314.0044.7613.41≈23.3%570 WMar 21, 2025
TS-BGT72(605)605 W52.9214.0544.9413.47≈23.4%575 WMar 21, 2025
TS-BGT72(610)610 W53.1114.1045.1213.53≈23.6%580 WMar 21, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.301 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.218 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.048 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
580 W437 W41.31 V × 10.58 A113 W97%
585 W440.8 W41.48 V × 10.63 A114 W97%
590 W444.6 W41.65 V × 10.68 A115 W97%
595 W448.4 W41.82 V × 10.72 A115.9 W97%
600 W452.3 W41.99 V × 10.77 A116.9 W97%
605 W456.1 W42.16 V × 10.82 A117.9 W97%
610 W460 W42.33 V × 10.87 A118.9 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2026
PVEL Top Performer
this series
7
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC, UVID
3
PVEL Scorecards
Thornova Solar named Top Performer, 2024–2026
2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Thornova Solar, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2026TS-BGT72(xxx)DHHSSLID+LETIDMSSPIDTCUVID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Thornova Solar

YearRecognition
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (PAN file, Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid, Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
55.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67699711,9676.08
Palmdale1,8351,09213,1026.69
Chula Vista1,6961,00912,1096.11
Huntington Beach1,64397811,7315.89
Riverside1,6961,00912,1096.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,02612,3096.28
781Jan782Feb1,003Mar1,108Apr1,095May1,163Jun1,225Jul1,240Aug1,084Sep956Oct822Nov711DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 595 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Thornova Solar TS-BGT72(595)595 W≈23.1%−0.30152.5413.95product 2026—
Phono Solar PS595M8GFH-24/TNH595 W≈23.2%−0.29353.213.84product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 595595 W≈21.9%−0.34853.6313.77product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN595N-144MH595 W≈23.1%−0.30952.6913.98brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Thornova Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

TS-BBT54(xxx)-G12RTS-BGT48(xxx)-G12RTS-BGT54(xxx)-G12RTS-BGT66(xxx)-G12RTS-BB54(xxx)TS-BB60(xxx)

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Thornova Solar TS-BGT72(595)?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 23.1% for the 595 W class. 595 W over 2.58 m² equals about 231 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 997 kWh per year per 595 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,092 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.301 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 55.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

TS-BGT72(xxx) was a PVEL Top Performer in 2026 (DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC, UVID).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2024–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  7. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  8. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  9. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).