Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelThornova Solar

Thornova Solar TS-BG72(545)

144 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 530–565 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jun 1, 2023UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2024, 2025
Power class
  • Power (STC)545 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.320CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.4%PTC 515 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TS-BG72(530)530 W49.2613.7140.5413.08≈20.5%497 WJun 1, 2023
TS-BG72(535)535 W49.3413.7940.6613.16≈20.7%502 WJun 1, 2023
TS-BG72(540)540 W49.4213.8540.7113.27≈20.9%506 WJun 1, 2023
TS-BG72(545)545 W49.5113.9440.7613.38≈21.1%515 WJun 1, 2023
TS-BG72(550)550 W49.6014.0440.8313.48≈21.3%520 WJun 1, 2023
TS-BG72(555)555 W49.6814.1340.8913.58≈21.5%524 WJun 1, 2023
TS-BG72(560)560 W49.7614.2540.9513.68≈21.7%529 WApr 11, 2025
TS-BG72(565)565 W49.8414.3741.0113.78≈21.9%534 WApr 11, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.320 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.245 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.043 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.4 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
530 W400.6 W39.05 V × 10.26 A103.5 W98%
535 W404.3 W39.16 V × 10.32 A104.4 W98%
540 W408.2 W39.21 V × 10.41 A105.4 W98%
545 W406.7 W40.51 V × 10.04 A104 W95%
550 W410.5 W40.58 V × 10.11 A105 W95%
555 W414.1 W40.64 V × 10.19 A105.9 W95%
560 W417.8 W40.7 V × 10.27 A106.8 W95%
565 W421.5 W40.76 V × 10.34 A107.8 W95%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2024, 2025
PVEL Top Performer
this series
6
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, TC
3
PVEL Scorecards
Thornova Solar named Top Performer, 2024–2026
2026
RETC Overall Highest Achiever
Thornova Solar, manufacturer level

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2024TS-BG72(xxx)DHLID+LETIDMSSPANTC
2025TS-BG72(xxx)HSSLID+LETIDMSS

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Thornova Solar

YearRecognition
2026Overall Highest Achiever; High achievement in performance; High achievement in reliability; Performance discipline high achiever (PAN file, Temperature coefficient, Iam, Letid, Lid); Quality discipline high achiever (BOM verification); Reliability discipline high achiever (Pid, Sdml, Tc, Uvid)

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
52.3 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.5 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V52.3 / 33.5 V✓ Within range0.7
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67691311,8746.08
Palmdale1,8351,00013,0016.69
Chula Vista1,69692412,0166.11
Huntington Beach1,64389511,6415.89
Riverside1,69692412,0166.21
Santa Clarita1,72494012,2156.28
775Jan776Feb995Mar1,100Apr1,086May1,154Jun1,216Jul1,230Aug1,076Sep949Oct815Nov706DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 545 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Thornova Solar TS-BG72(545)545 W≈21.1%−0.32049.5113.94product 2024, 2025—
JA Solar JAM72D30-545/MB545 W≈21.6%−0.33049.7513.93product 2023, 20243
LONGi LR5-72HBD-545M545 W≥21.3%−0.35449.6513.92product 20261
Canadian Solar CS6W-545MB-AG545 W≈21.2%−0.32449.413.95product 20241
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Thornova Solar

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

TS-BBT54(xxx)-G12RTS-BGT48(xxx)-G12RTS-BGT54(xxx)-G12RTS-BGT66(xxx)-G12RTS-BB54(xxx)TS-BB60(xxx)

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Thornova Solar TS-BG72(545)?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 21.1% for the 545 W class. 545 W over 2.58 m² equals about 211 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 913 kWh per year per 545 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,000 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.320 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.5% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.3 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.5 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L microinverters?

Voltage check against the APsystems (Alt Power System) datasheet: Voc when cold 52.3 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.5 V vs MPPT low 28 V; recommended module power 265–570 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

TS-BG72(xxx) was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024, 2025 (DH, HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PAN, TC).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. LONGi — manufacturer datasheet “LR5-72HBD Suitable for distributed projects Advanced module technology delivers superior”.
  3. Canadian Solar — datasheet BiHiKu6 BIFACIAL MONO PERC CS6W-520|525|530|535|540|545|550MB-AG.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2024–2026.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  8. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  9. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  10. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).