Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelTata Power Renewables

Tata Power Renewables TP600VG12R16NB

132 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 590–615 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jun 1, 2026UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2026
Power class
  • Power (STC)600 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.2%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.281CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.6%PTC 568 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 6 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TP590VG12R16NB590 W47.7815.7039.7314.86≈21.9%558 WJun 1, 2026
TP595VG12R16NB595 W47.9815.7639.9314.91≈22.0%563 WJun 1, 2026
TP600VG12R16NB600 W48.1815.8240.1314.96≈22.2%568 WJun 1, 2026
TP605VG12R16NB605 W48.3815.8840.3315.01≈22.4%573 WJun 1, 2026
TP610VG12R16NB610 W48.5815.9440.5315.06≈22.6%578 WJun 1, 2026
TP615VG12R16NB615 W48.7815.9940.7315.11≈22.8%582 WJun 1, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.7 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.281 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.228 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.045 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.6 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
590 W447.5 W37.86 V × 11.82 A118 W100%
595 W451.3 W38.05 V × 11.86 A119 W100%
600 W455.1 W38.24 V × 11.9 A120 W100%
605 W458.9 W38.43 V × 11.94 A121 W100%
610 W462.7 W38.62 V × 11.98 A122 W100%
615 W466.5 W38.81 V × 12.02 A123 W100%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
UL 61730IEC 61215

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2026
PVEL Top Performer
this series
3
Tests passed as Top Performer
HSS, PAN, UVID
3
PVEL Scorecards
Tata Power Renewables named Top Performer, 2024–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Tata Power Renewables, 2025

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2026TPxxxVG12R16NBHSSPANUVID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Tata Power Renewables

YearRecognition
2025Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
50.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.7 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,6761,00612,0676.08
Palmdale1,8351,10113,2126.69
Chula Vista1,6961,01812,2116.11
Huntington Beach1,64398611,8305.89
Riverside1,6961,01812,2116.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,03412,4136.28
788Jan788Feb1,012Mar1,117Apr1,104May1,173Jun1,236Jul1,250Aug1,093Sep964Oct829Nov717DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 600 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Tata Power Renewables TP600VG12R16NB600 W≈22.2%−0.28148.1815.82product 2026—
Phono Solar PS600M8GFH-24/TNH600 W≈23.4%−0.29353.413.9product 2024, 20251
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO XL-G11S.3/BFG 600600 W≈22.1%−0.34853.6613.8product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN600N-144MH600 W≈23.3%−0.30952.914.03brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Tata Power Renewables

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

TPxxxHG10BTPxxxLG10B

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Tata Power Renewables TP600VG12R16NB?

Calculated from the panel area (2.7 m²): about 22.2% for the 600 W class. 600 W over 2.7 m² equals about 222 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 1,006 kWh per year per 600 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,101 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.281 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 50.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

TPxxxVG12R16NB was a PVEL Top Performer in 2026 (HSS, PAN, UVID).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2024–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).