Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelTata Power Renewables

Tata Power Renewables TP580LG10B

156 half-cut cells, bifacial, glass (dual-glass module). Power classes 560–600 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jun 2, 2025UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2024, 2025
Power class
  • Power (STC)580 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈21.0%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.343CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.2%PTC 541 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 9 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TP560LG10B560 W53.2513.0245.1712.40≈20.3%522 WJun 2, 2025
TP565LG10B565 W53.3013.0345.5012.42≈20.5%526 WJun 2, 2025
TP570LG10B570 W53.4113.0445.7112.47≈20.7%531 WJun 2, 2025
TP575LG10B575 W53.5213.1045.8712.54≈20.8%536 WJun 2, 2025
TP580LG10B580 W53.6313.1245.9712.62≈21.0%541 WJun 2, 2025
TP585LG10B585 W53.7313.2046.1012.69≈21.2%546 WJun 2, 2025
TP590LG10B590 W53.9013.2946.1812.78≈21.4%550 WJun 2, 2025
TP595LG10B595 W54.0113.3746.2812.86≈21.6%555 WJun 2, 2025
TP600LG10B600 W54.1213.4546.4112.93≈21.7%560 WJun 2, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.76 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.343 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.260 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.021 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.9 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
560 W419.8 W41.56 V × 10.1 A108.8 W97%
565 W423.6 W41.87 V × 10.12 A109.8 W97%
570 W427.2 W42.06 V × 10.16 A110.8 W97%
575 W431.1 W42.21 V × 10.21 A111.8 W97%
580 W434.8 W42.3 V × 10.28 A112.7 W97%
585 W438.5 W42.42 V × 10.34 A113.7 W97%
590 W442.4 W42.49 V × 10.41 A114.7 W97%
595 W446.1 W42.59 V × 10.48 A115.7 W97%
600 W449.8 W42.7 V × 10.53 A116.6 W97%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)
UL 61730IEC 61215

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2024, 2025
PVEL Top Performer
this series
1
Tests passed as Top Performer
LID+LETID
3
PVEL Scorecards
Tata Power Renewables named Top Performer, 2024–2026
1
RETC PV Module Index
Tata Power Renewables, 2025

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2024TPxxxLG10BLID+LETID
2025TPxxxLG10BLID+LETID
2025TPxxxLG10 (closely related product name)LID+LETID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Tata Power Renewables

YearRecognition
2025Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
56.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
37.8 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67697211,6656.08
Palmdale1,8351,06412,7726.69
Chula Vista1,69698411,8046.11
Huntington Beach1,64395311,4355.89
Riverside1,69698411,8046.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,00011,9996.28
761Jan762Feb978Mar1,080Apr1,067May1,134Jun1,194Jul1,208Aug1,057Sep932Oct801Nov693DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 580 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Tata Power Renewables TP580LG10B580 W≈21%−0.34353.6313.12product 2024, 2025—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-580/N580 W≈22.7%−0.28151.514.35product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN580N-144MH580 W≈22.5%−0.30952.0213.83brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS580M8GFH-24/TNH580 W≈22.7%−0.29352.713.66product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Tata Power Renewables

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

TPxxxVG12R16NBTPxxxHG10B

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Tata Power Renewables TP580LG10B?

Calculated from the panel area (2.76 m²): about 21% for the 580 W class. 580 W over 2.76 m² equals about 210 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 972 kWh per year per 580 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,064 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.343 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 56.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 37.8 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

TPxxxLG10B was a PVEL Top Performer in 2024, 2025 (LID+LETID).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2024–2026.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).