122 cells. Power classes 645–675 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HTM645MH8-66(1500) | 645 W | 44.75 | 18.04 | 37.68 | 17.12 | ≈20.7% | 601 W | Jul 3, 2023 |
| HTM645MH8-66(1500) [2] | 645 W | 44.75 | 18.04 | 37.68 | 17.12 | ≈20.7% | 602 W | Jul 3, 2023 |
| HTM650MH8-66(1500) | 650 W | 44.95 | 18.10 | 37.88 | 17.16 | ≈20.9% | 606 W | Jul 3, 2023 |
| HTM650MH8-66(1500) [2] | 650 W | 44.95 | 18.10 | 37.88 | 17.16 | ≈20.9% | 606 W | Jul 3, 2023 |
| HTM655MH8-66(1500) | 655 W | 45.15 | 18.16 | 38.08 | 17.21 | ≈21.1% | 611 W | Jul 3, 2023 |
| HTM655MH8-66(1500) [2] | 655 W | 45.15 | 18.16 | 38.08 | 17.21 | ≈21.1% | 611 W | Jul 3, 2023 |
| HTM660MH8-66(1500) | 660 W | 45.35 | 18.19 | 38.28 | 17.25 | ≈21.2% | 616 W | Jul 3, 2023 |
| HTM660MH8-66(1500) [2] | 660 W | 45.35 | 18.19 | 38.28 | 17.25 | ≈21.2% | 616 W | Jul 3, 2023 |
| HTM665MH8-66(1500) | 665 W | 45.55 | 18.25 | 38.48 | 17.29 | ≈21.4% | 620 W | Jul 3, 2023 |
| HTM665MH8-66(1500) [2] | 665 W | 45.55 | 18.25 | 38.48 | 17.29 | ≈21.4% | 621 W | Jul 3, 2023 |
| HTM670MH8-66(1500) | 670 W | 45.75 | 18.31 | 38.68 | 17.33 | ≈21.5% | 625 W | Jul 3, 2023 |
| HTM670MH8-66(1500) [2] | 670 W | 45.75 | 18.31 | 38.68 | 17.33 | ≈21.5% | 626 W | Jul 3, 2023 |
| HTM675MH8-66(1500) | 675 W | 45.95 | 18.36 | 38.88 | 17.37 | ≈21.7% | 630 W | Jul 3, 2023 |
| HTM675MH8-66(1500) [2] | 675 W | 45.95 | 18.36 | 38.88 | 17.37 | ≈21.7% | 630 W | Jul 3, 2023 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.345 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.246 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.038 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 45.6 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 645 W | 482.5 W | 35.29 V × 13.67 A | 120.6 W | 94% |
| 645 W | 484 W | 35.4 V × 13.67 A | 124.2 W | 96% |
| 650 W | 486.2 W | 35.48 V × 13.7 A | 121.6 W | 94% |
| 650 W | 487.7 W | 35.59 V × 13.7 A | 125.1 W | 96% |
| 655 W | 490.2 W | 35.67 V × 13.74 A | 122.6 W | 94% |
| 655 W | 491.7 W | 35.78 V × 13.74 A | 126.1 W | 96% |
| 660 W | 493.9 W | 35.86 V × 13.78 A | 123.5 W | 94% |
| 660 W | 495.4 W | 35.96 V × 13.78 A | 127.1 W | 96% |
| 665 W | 497.7 W | 36.04 V × 13.81 A | 124.4 W | 94% |
| 665 W | 499.2 W | 36.15 V × 13.81 A | 128.1 W | 96% |
| 670 W | 501.4 W | 36.23 V × 13.84 A | 125.4 W | 94% |
| 670 W | 502.9 W | 36.34 V × 13.84 A | 129 W | 96% |
| 675 W | 505.2 W | 36.42 V × 13.87 A | 126.3 W | 94% |
| 675 W | 506.7 W | 36.53 V × 13.87 A | 130 W | 96% |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–12 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–12 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–10 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 1,106 | 12,168 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 1,211 | 13,322 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 1,119 | 12,313 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 1,084 | 11,928 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 1,119 | 12,313 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 1,138 | 12,516 | 6.28 |
Calculated from the panel area (3.11 m²): about 21.2% for the 660 W class. 660 W over 3.11 m² equals about 212 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 1,106 kWh per year per 660 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,211 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.345 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.9% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–12 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 47.9 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 31.1 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Tangshan Haitai New Energy Technology was named a Top Performer in 1 Scorecard (2025).