144 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 395–410 W in the CEC list.
| Model | Pmax | Voc, V | Isc, A | Vmp, V | Imp, A | Efficiency | PTC | CEC listed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TP6G72M-395 | 395 W | 48.90 | 10.14 | 41.10 | 9.61 | ≈19.3% | 371 W | Aug 3, 2020 |
| TP6G72M-400 | 400 W | 49.10 | 10.20 | 41.40 | 9.67 | ≈19.5% | 376 W | Aug 3, 2020 |
| TP6G72M-405 | 405 W | 49.30 | 10.26 | 41.70 | 9.72 | ≈19.8% | 381 W | Aug 3, 2020 |
| TP6G72M-410 | 410 W | 49.50 | 10.32 | 42.00 | 9.77 | ≈20.0% | 385 W | Aug 3, 2020 |
| CEC listing test | |
|---|---|
| Pmax coefficient γ | −0.357 %/°C |
| Voc coefficient β | −0.268 %/°C |
| Isc coefficient α | +0.045 %/°C |
| Operating cell temperature | NOCT 42.4 °C |
| Class | Pmax at NOCT | Vmp × Imp at NOCT | Pmax at 200 W/m² | Low-light efficiency vs STC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 395 W | 295.8 W | 37.86 V × 7.81 A | 75.9 W | 96% |
| 400 W | 299.8 W | 38.14 V × 7.86 A | 76.9 W | 96% |
| 405 W | 303.6 W | 38.42 V × 7.9 A | 77.9 W | 96% |
| 410 W | 307.3 W | 38.69 V × 7.94 A | 78.9 W | 96% |
| Year | Recognition |
|---|---|
| 2024 | Test Category High Achiever |
| Inverter | Max DC input | MPPT | Window source | Panels per string |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla 1538000-xx-y | 600 V | 60–480 V | datasheet | 2–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US | 600 V | 80–520 V | datasheet | 3–11 |
| Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US | 600 V | 100–500 V | datasheet | 4–11 |
| Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX | 498 V | 234–498 V | CEC test window | 8–9 |
| Microinverter | Recommended module power | Max DC input | MPPT | Voc cold / Vmp hot | Check | DC/AC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US | 235–440 W | 60 V | 29–45 V | 52.1 / 33.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.38 |
| Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US | 320–540 W | 79.5 V | 43–60 V | 52.1 / 33.2 V | ✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range | 1.05 |
| APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L | 265–570 W | 60 V | 28–45 V | 52.1 / 33.2 V | ✓ Within range | 0.51 |
| Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US | 260–460 W | 60 V | 30–45 V | 52.1 / 33.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.23 |
| Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US | 295–500 W | 60 V | 32–45 V | 52.1 / 33.2 V | ✓ Within range | 1.15 |
| City | kWh / kW / yr | kWh / panel / yr | kWh / system / yr | Sun, kWh/m²/day |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 1,676 | 670 | 12,067 | 6.08 |
| Palmdale | 1,835 | 734 | 13,212 | 6.69 |
| Chula Vista | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.11 |
| Huntington Beach | 1,643 | 657 | 11,830 | 5.89 |
| Riverside | 1,696 | 678 | 12,211 | 6.21 |
| Santa Clarita | 1,724 | 690 | 12,413 | 6.28 |
| Panel | Pmax | Efficiency | γ Pmax (CEC) | Voc, V | Isc, A | PVEL (product / brand) | SoCal permits (series) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talesun TP6G72M 400 | 400 W | ≈19.5% | −0.357 | 49.1 | 10.2 | brand 5× | — |
| Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 400 | 400 W | ≥20.4% | −0.362 | 45.3 | 11.14 | product 2022, 2023 | 221 |
| JA Solar JAM54S31-400/MR | 400 W | ≈21.1% | −0.329 | 37.07 | 13.79 | product 2023, 2024 | 152 |
| REC Group REC400AA Pure | 400 W | ≈22.3% | −0.256 | 48.8 | 10.25 | brand 9× (2016–2025) | 66 |
Calculated from the panel area (2.05 m²): about 19.5% for the 400 W class. 400 W over 2.05 m² equals about 195 W per square meter.
PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 670 kWh per year per 400 W panel in Los Angeles and about 734 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).
With γ = −0.357 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 18.5% below the STC rating.
With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 52.1 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.
Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 52.1 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.2 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.
Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.
This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Talesun was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2017–2025).