Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelTalesun

Talesun TP672M 340

72 cells. Power classes 285–415 W in the CEC list; datasheet covers 325–340 W.

CEC listed · Jun 18, 2019UL 1703
Power class
  • Power (STC)340 Wtolerance +3 / −0 %
  • Efficiency≥17.5%datasheet minimum
  • %/°C Pmax−0.39CEC test: −0.464
  • Performance warranty25 yrdatasheet

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · Talesun datasheet · 27 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTC
TP672M-285285 W44.508.5935.707.99≈14.7%257 W
TP672M-290290 W44.708.6535.808.11≈14.9%262 W
TP672M-295295 W44.908.7035.908.22≈15.2%266 W
TP672M-300300 W45.208.7536.108.32≈15.5%271 W
TP672M-305305 W45.508.7936.508.36≈15.7%276 W
TP672M-310310 W45.808.8336.908.40≈16.0%280 W
TP672M-315315 W46.008.8737.108.49≈16.2%286 W
TP672M-320320 W46.208.9037.308.58≈16.5%291 W
TP672M-325325 W46.309.1837.508.67≥16.7%297 W
TP672M-330330 W46.509.2437.908.72≥17.0%302 W
TP672M-335335 W46.709.3038.208.77≥17.3%306 W
TP672M-340340 W47.009.3738.608.82≥17.5%311 W
TP672M-345345 W47.209.4338.908.87≈17.8%316 W
TP672M-350350 W47.409.5039.308.92≈18.0%320 W
TP672M-355355 W47.609.5639.608.97≈18.3%325 W
TP672M-360360 W47.809.6240.009.01≈18.6%330 W
TP672M-365365 W48.009.7739.309.29≈18.8%340 W
TP672M-370370 W48.309.8339.609.35≈19.1%345 W
TP672M-375375 W48.509.8939.809.43≈19.3%350 W
TP672M-380380 W48.3010.2039.609.60≈19.6%348 W
TP672M-385385 W48.5010.2839.809.68≈19.8%353 W
TP672M-390390 W48.7010.3540.009.75≈20.1%358 W
TP672M-395395 W49.0010.4140.309.81≈20.4%362 W
TP672M-400400 W49.2010.4840.509.88≈20.6%367 W
TP672M-405405 W49.3010.5640.709.96≈20.9%372 W
TP672M-410410 W49.5010.6340.9010.03≈21.1%377 W
TP672M-415415 W49.8010.7041.1010.10≈21.4%382 W
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ panel area 1.94 m² (datasheet size) for classes outside the datasheet.

Build & dimensions

Talesun datasheet · Cali-Graf calculation · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

Talesun datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
DatasheetCEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.39 %/°C−0.464 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.30 %/°C−0.327 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.05 %/°C+0.050 %/°C
Vmp coefficient—−0.435 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNMOT 45 ± 2 °CNOCT 43.3 °C

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
285 W210 W32.34 V × 6.49 A56.7 W100%
290 W213.7 W32.43 V × 6.59 A57.7 W100%
295 W217.2 W32.52 V × 6.68 A58.7 W99%
300 W221.1 W32.7 V × 6.76 A59.7 W100%
305 W224.6 W33.06 V × 6.79 A60.7 W99%
310 W228.2 W33.43 V × 6.83 A61.6 W99%
315 W215.3 W32.62 V × 6.6 A60.1 W95%
320 W218.8 W32.79 V × 6.67 A61 W95%
325 W241 W34.57 V × 6.97 A63.8 W98%
330 W245 W34.94 V × 7.01 A64.8 W98%
335 W248.3 W35.22 V × 7.05 A65.7 W98%
340 W252.3 W35.59 V × 7.09 A66.8 W98%
345 W255.7 W35.86 V × 7.13 A67.7 W98%
350 W259.8 W36.23 V × 7.17 A68.7 W98%
355 W263.3 W36.51 V × 7.21 A69.7 W98%
360 W267.1 W36.88 V × 7.24 A70.7 W98%
365 W269.1 W36.31 V × 7.41 A71.2 W98%
370 W272.9 W36.59 V × 7.46 A72.2 W98%
375 W276.6 W36.77 V × 7.52 A73.2 W98%
380 W275.8 W35.36 V × 7.8 A71.6 W94%
385 W279.5 W35.54 V × 7.86 A72.5 W94%
390 W282.9 W35.72 V × 7.92 A73.4 W94%
395 W286.8 W35.99 V × 7.97 A74.4 W94%
400 W290.3 W36.17 V × 8.03 A75.4 W94%
405 W294.1 W36.35 V × 8.09 A76.3 W94%
410 W297.6 W36.52 V × 8.15 A77.3 W94%
415 W301.2 W36.7 V × 8.21 A78.2 W94%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Electrical & strength ratings

Talesun datasheet
Packaging: 26 per pallet · 572 per container

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Talesun datasheet
UL 1703IEC 61215IEC 61730

Warranty & degradation

Talesun datasheet

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Talesun named Top Performer, 2017–2025
1
RETC PV Module Index
Talesun, 2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Talesun

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

Talesun datasheet · CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
50.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
30.4 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window8–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V50.2 / 30.4 V✓ Within range1.17
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V50.2 / 30.4 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range0.89
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V50.2 / 30.4 V✓ Within range0.44
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V50.2 / 30.4 V✓ Within range1.05
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V50.2 / 30.4 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.97
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67657011,9676.08
Palmdale1,83562413,1026.69
Chula Vista1,69657712,1096.11
Huntington Beach1,64355911,7315.89
Riverside1,69657712,1096.21
Santa Clarita1,72458612,3096.28
781Jan782Feb1,003Mar1,108Apr1,095May1,163Jun1,225Jul1,240Aug1,084Sep956Oct822Nov711DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 340 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · JinkoSolar datasheets · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Talesun TP672M 340340 W≥17.5%−0.464479.37brand 5×—
LONGi LR4-60HPB-340M340 W≈18.8%−0.33740.110.84product 2021, 2022193
JinkoSolar JKM340M-60HBL340 W≈20.1%−0.4064110.82brand 12× (2014–2026)45
REC Group REC340AA340 W≈20.2%−0.27943.110.09brand 9× (2016–2025)30
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Talesun

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

TM7G54M · 1TM3F48MTM3F66MTM3G48MTM3G66MTM7F54M

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Talesun TP672M 340?

The Talesun datasheet guarantees at least 17.5% module efficiency for the 340 W class. 340 W over 1.94 m² equals about 175 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 570 kWh per year per 340 W panel in Los Angeles and about 624 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.39 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 20.2% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 50.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 30.4 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 50.2 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 30.4 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

What does the warranty cover?

25 years linear on performance (manufacturer datasheet).

How big and heavy is it?

77.2 × 39 × 1.57 in (1,960 × 990 × 40 mm), 48.5 lb (22 kg).

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Talesun was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2017–2025).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Talesun — manufacturer datasheet “TP672M 72 CELL SERIES KEY FEATURES”.
  3. JinkoSolar — datasheet THE MOST DEPENDABLE SOLAR BRAND.
  4. JinkoSolar — manufacturer datasheet “Eagle HC 60M G2 315-335 Watt MONO PERC HALF CELL MODULE”.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2025.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).