Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelTalesun

Talesun TM7G54M 450

108 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 405–450 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · May 21, 2024UL 61730BifacialSeen in 1 SoCal permit
Power class
  • Power (STC)450 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈23.1%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.320CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.7%PTC 426 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TM7G54M-405405 W38.0013.5031.0013.08≈20.8%382 WMay 21, 2024
TM7G54M-410410 W38.2013.5731.2013.15≈21.0%387 WMay 21, 2024
TM7G54M-415415 W38.4013.6431.4013.22≈21.3%392 WMay 21, 2024
TM7G54M-420420 W38.6013.7131.6013.30≈21.5%397 WMay 21, 2024
TM7G54M-425425 W38.8013.7831.8013.37≈21.8%402 WMay 21, 2024
TM7G54M-430430 W39.0013.6732.6813.16≈22.1%407 WMay 21, 2024
TM7G54M-435435 W39.2013.9432.2013.51≈22.3%412 WMay 21, 2024
TM7G54M-440440 W39.3013.7732.9413.36≈22.6%416 WMay 21, 2025
TM7G54M-445445 W39.4513.8233.0713.46≈22.8%421 WMay 21, 2025
TM7G54M-450450 W39.6013.8733.2013.56≈23.1%426 WMay 21, 2025
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.95 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.320 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.238 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.046 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
405 W300.1 W30.15 V × 9.96 A79.5 W98%
410 W303.7 W30.34 V × 10.01 A80.4 W98%
415 W307.3 W30.54 V × 10.06 A81.4 W98%
420 W311.1 W30.73 V × 10.12 A82.4 W98%
425 W314.7 W30.93 V × 10.18 A83.4 W98%
430 W318.3 W31.12 V × 10.23 A84.3 W98%
435 W322 W31.32 V × 10.28 A85.3 W98%
440 W333.2 W31.62 V × 10.54 A88.3 W100%
445 W329.5 W31.49 V × 10.46 A87.3 W98%
450 W325.7 W31.37 V × 10.38 A86.3 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2025
PVEL Top Performer
closely related product name
4
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, MSS, PID, TC
5
PVEL Scorecards
Talesun named Top Performer, 2017–2025
1
RETC PV Module Index
Talesun, 2024

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2025TM7G54M/xxxM (closely related product name)DHMSSPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Talesun

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
41.8 V
Voc when cold
per panel
27.2 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
14
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–14
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet4–14
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window9–11

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V41.8 / 27.2 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.18
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V41.8 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.58
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V41.8 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.38
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V41.8 / 27.2 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.29
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67675412,0676.08
Palmdale1,83582613,2126.69
Chula Vista1,69676312,2116.11
Huntington Beach1,64373911,8305.89
Riverside1,69676312,2116.21
Santa Clarita1,72477612,4136.28
788Jan788Feb1,012Mar1,117Apr1,104May1,173Jun1,236Jul1,250Aug1,093Sep964Oct829Nov717DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 450 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Talesun TM7G54M 450450 W≈23.1%−0.32039.613.87brand 5×1
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 445445 W≈22.8%−0.27640.1613.98brand 11× (2016–2026)40
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T450NF(BK)450 W≈23.2%−0.29839.214.53brand 5× (2017–2025)37
REC Group REC450AA Pure-RX450 W≈22.3%−0.24865.18.81brand 9× (2016–2025)33
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Talesun

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index

Other series by SoCal permits

TM3F48MTM3F66MTM3G48MTM3G66MTM7F54MTM7F72M

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Talesun TM7G54M 450?

Calculated from the panel area (1.95 m²): about 23.1% for the 450 W class. 450 W over 1.95 m² equals about 231 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 754 kWh per year per 450 W panel in Los Angeles and about 826 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.320 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 16.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–14 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 41.8 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 27.2 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

TM7G54M/xxxM was a PVEL Top Performer in 2025 (DH, MSS, PID, TC) — a closely related product name.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  3. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  4. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2025.
  5. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  6. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  7. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  8. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  9. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  10. Building permits — Los Angeles County Public Works (EPIC-LA, unincorporated areas) (Oct 2025). Equipment matched from permit descriptions by model number.
  11. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).