Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelTalesun

Talesun TM7F72M 575

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 555–600 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Jul 13, 2026UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)575 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.3%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.284CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC95.2%PTC 548 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TM7F72M-555555 W51.0713.6043.0212.91≈21.5%528 WJul 13, 2026
TM7F72M-560560 W51.0913.6543.2112.96≈21.7%533 WJul 13, 2026
TM7F72M-565565 W51.3113.6943.4313.01≈21.9%538 WJul 13, 2026
TM7F72M-570570 W51.5313.7443.6213.07≈22.1%543 WJul 13, 2026
TM7F72M-575575 W51.7413.7943.8313.12≈22.3%548 WJul 13, 2026
TM7F72M-580580 W51.9513.8444.0213.18≈22.5%552 WJul 13, 2026
TM7F72M-585585 W52.1713.8944.2213.23≈22.7%557 WJul 13, 2026
TM7F72M-590590 W52.3813.9444.4313.28≈22.9%562 WJul 13, 2026
TM7F72M-595595 W52.5913.9944.6313.33≈23.1%567 WJul 13, 2026
TM7F72M-600600 W52.8014.0444.8313.39≈23.3%572 WJul 13, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.58 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.284 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.248 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.050 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
555 W419.6 W39.78 V × 10.55 A104.6 W94%
560 W423.1 W39.96 V × 10.59 A105.5 W94%
565 W426.9 W40.16 V × 10.63 A106.5 W94%
570 W430.8 W40.34 V × 10.68 A107.4 W94%
575 W434.5 W40.53 V × 10.72 A108.3 W94%
580 W438.4 W40.7 V × 10.77 A109.3 W94%
585 W442 W40.89 V × 10.81 A110.2 W94%
590 W445.8 W41.08 V × 10.85 A111.2 W94%
595 W449.5 W41.27 V × 10.89 A112.1 W94%
600 W453.5 W41.45 V × 10.94 A113.1 W94%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
5
PVEL Scorecards
Talesun named Top Performer, 2017–2025
1
RETC PV Module Index
Talesun, 2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

RETC PV Module Index — Talesun

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
54.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
36.7 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67696411,5646.08
Palmdale1,8351,05512,6626.69
Chula Vista1,69697511,7026.11
Huntington Beach1,64394511,3375.89
Riverside1,69697511,7026.21
Santa Clarita1,72499111,8966.28
755Jan756Feb969Mar1,071Apr1,058May1,124Jun1,184Jul1,198Aug1,047Sep924Oct794Nov687DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 575 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Talesun TM7F72M 575575 W≈22.3%−0.28451.7413.79brand 5×—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-575/N575 W≈22.5%−0.28151.314.29product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN575N-144MH575 W≈22.3%−0.30951.8113.77brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS575M8GFH-24/TNH575 W≈22.5%−0.29352.513.6product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Talesun

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

TM7G54M · 1TM3F48MTM3F66MTM3G48MTM3G66MTM7F54M

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Talesun TM7F72M 575?

Calculated from the panel area (2.58 m²): about 22.3% for the 575 W class. 575 W over 2.58 m² equals about 223 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 964 kWh per year per 575 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,055 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.284 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 14.7% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 54.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 36.7 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Talesun was named a Top Performer in 5 Scorecards (2017–2025).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2025.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).