Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelTalesun

Talesun TM3G48M 440

96 half-cut cells, bifacial. Power classes 425–460 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Nov 1, 2024UL 61730Bifacial
Power class
  • Power (STC)440 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈22.0%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.292CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.8%PTC 417 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 8 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TM3G48M-425425 W34.5515.6828.6814.82≈21.2%402 WNov 1, 2024
TM3G48M-430430 W34.7615.7228.9214.87≈21.5%407 WNov 1, 2024
TM3G48M-435435 W34.9815.7629.2214.89≈21.8%412 WNov 1, 2024
TM3G48M-440440 W35.2015.8029.5214.91≈22.0%417 WNov 1, 2024
TM3G48M-445445 W35.4215.8329.7914.94≈22.2%422 WMay 21, 2025
TM3G48M-450450 W35.6415.8630.0914.96≈22.5%427 WMay 21, 2025
TM3G48M-455455 W35.8515.9030.3415.00≈22.8%432 WJul 13, 2026
TM3G48M-460460 W36.0615.9430.5915.04≈23.0%436 WJul 13, 2026
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2 m².

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.292 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.241 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.045 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 44.2 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
425 W347.4 W29.99 V × 11.59 A83.9 W99%
430 W351.5 W30.24 V × 11.63 A84.9 W99%
435 W355.7 W30.55 V × 11.64 A85.9 W99%
440 W359.8 W30.86 V × 11.66 A86.9 W99%
445 W363.8 W31.15 V × 11.68 A87.8 W99%
450 W368 W31.46 V × 11.7 A88.8 W99%
455 W372 W31.72 V × 11.73 A89.8 W99%
460 W376.1 W31.98 V × 11.76 A90.8 W99%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Certifications

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Clean Energy Council (Australia)
UL 61730IEC 61215:2021 / IEC 61730:2023

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2025
PVEL Top Performer
closely related product name
5
Tests passed as Top Performer
HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC
5
PVEL Scorecards
Talesun named Top Performer, 2017–2025
1
RETC PV Module Index
Talesun, 2024

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2025TM3G48M/xxxW (closely related product name)HSSLID+LETIDMSSPIDTC

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Talesun

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
37.2 V
Voc when cold
per panel
24.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
16
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
3
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet3–16
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet4–16
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet5–16
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window10–13

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V37.2 / 24.6 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat1.52
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V37.2 / 24.6 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.16
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V37.2 / 24.6 V⚠ Works; below MPPT at peak heat0.56
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V37.2 / 24.6 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.35
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V37.2 / 24.6 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.26
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67673711,7996.08
Palmdale1,83580712,9186.69
Chula Vista1,69674611,9406.11
Huntington Beach1,64372311,5675.89
Riverside1,69674611,9406.21
Santa Clarita1,72475912,1376.28
770Jan771Feb989Mar1,093Apr1,079May1,147Jun1,208Jul1,222Aug1,069Sep943Oct810Nov701DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 440 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · datasheets · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, AWarrantyPVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Talesun TM3G48M 440440 W≈22%−0.29235.215.8—brand 5×—
Qcells Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ 440440 W≥22.5%−0.27639.8813.925 / 25 yrbrand 11× (2016–2026)40
Silfab Solar SIL-440QD440 W≈22.6%−0.29438.9714.2525 / 30 yrbrand 7× (2017–2025)39
Hyundai Energy Solutions HiN-T440NF(BK)440 W≈22.7%−0.29838.814.3925 / 30 yrbrand 5× (2017–2025)37
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Talesun

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

TM7G54M · 1TM3F48MTM3F66MTM3G66MTM7F54MTM7F72M

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Talesun TM3G48M 440?

Calculated from the panel area (2 m²): about 22% for the 440 W class. 440 W over 2 m² equals about 220 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 737 kWh per year per 440 W panel in Los Angeles and about 807 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.292 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 15.1% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 3–16 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 37.2 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 24.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

TM3G48M/xxxW was a PVEL Top Performer in 2025 (HSS, LID+LETID, MSS, PID, TC) — a closely related product name.

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.TRON BLK M-G2+ SERIES 415–440 Wp”.
  3. Silfab Solar — datasheet NTC SIL-420 QD CELL TECHNOLOGY.
  4. Hyundai Energy Solutions — datasheet [US] NF(BK)(HiN) Series (N TOPCon Bifacial) 435~445W.
  5. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2025.
  6. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  7. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  8. Clean Energy Council (Australia) — Approved PV modules list (as of Oct 8, 2026).
  9. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  10. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  11. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  12. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).