Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelTalesun

Talesun TD7G78M 580

156 half-cut cells, bifacial, transparent backsheet. Power classes 570–590 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Sep 1, 2023UL 61730BifacialPVEL Top Performer 2022
Power class
  • Power (STC)580 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈20.8%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.335CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC94.2%PTC 546 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 5 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
TD7G78M-570570 W53.3013.6544.6812.76≈20.4%536 WSep 1, 2023
TD7G78M-575575 W53.4413.7244.8212.83≈20.6%541 WSep 1, 2023
TD7G78M-580580 W53.5913.7944.9712.90≈20.8%546 WSep 1, 2023
TD7G78M-585585 W53.7313.8645.1112.97≈20.9%551 WSep 1, 2023
TD7G78M-590590 W53.8713.9345.2513.04≈21.1%556 WSep 1, 2023
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 2.79 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.335 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.255 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.044 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 43.3 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
570 W397 W38.17 V × 10.4 A104 W91%
575 W400.7 W38.32 V × 10.46 A105 W91%
580 W404.4 W38.46 V × 10.51 A105.9 W91%
585 W408.1 W38.61 V × 10.57 A106.9 W91%
590 W411.8 W38.76 V × 10.63 A107.9 W91%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index
2022
PVEL Top Performer
this series
3
Tests passed as Top Performer
DH, LID+LETID, PID
5
PVEL Scorecards
Talesun named Top Performer, 2017–2025
1
RETC PV Module Index
Talesun, 2024

PVEL Top Performer tests

YearProductTests
2022TD7G78M-xxxDHLID+LETIDPID

Tested bill of materials

Details describe the tested sample, not every module of the series.

RETC PV Module Index — Talesun

YearRecognition
2024Test Category High Achiever

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
56.7 V
Voc when cold
per panel
36.6 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
10
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–10
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–10
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–10
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–8

Microinverters (one per panel)

No microinverter in the reference set lists this power class in its recommended module power range.
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67697211,6656.08
Palmdale1,8351,06412,7726.69
Chula Vista1,69698411,8046.11
Huntington Beach1,64395311,4355.89
Riverside1,69698411,8046.21
Santa Clarita1,7241,00011,9996.28
761Jan762Feb978Mar1,080Apr1,067May1,134Jun1,194Jul1,208Aug1,057Sep932Oct801Nov693DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 580 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Talesun TD7G78M 580580 W≈20.8%−0.33553.5913.79product 2022—
ZNShine Solar ZXM7-UHLDD144-580/N580 W≈22.7%−0.28151.514.35product 2024, 2025, 20261
VSUN (Vietnam Sunergy) VSUN580N-144MH580 W≈22.5%−0.30952.0213.83brand 6× (2021–2026)1
Phono Solar PS580M8GFH-24/TNH580 W≈22.7%−0.29352.713.66product 2024, 20251
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

About Talesun

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · RETC PV Module Index · building permits

Other series by SoCal permits

TM7G54M · 1TM3F48MTM3F66MTM3G48MTM3G66MTM7F54M

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Talesun TD7G78M 580?

Calculated from the panel area (2.79 m²): about 20.8% for the 580 W class. 580 W over 2.79 m² equals about 208 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 972 kWh per year per 580 W panel in Los Angeles and about 1,064 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.335 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.4% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–10 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 56.7 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 36.6 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Is it bifacial?

Yes. Rear gain depends on mounting height and ground reflectance.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

TD7G78M-xxx was a PVEL Top Performer in 2022 (DH, LID+LETID, PID).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2017–2025.
  3. RETC — PV Module Index report.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC module and inverter libraries (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).