Cali-GrafCali-Graf
Solar panelSuntech

Suntech STP390S-A72U/Vfh

144 half-cut cells. Power classes 370–415 W in the CEC list.

CEC listed · Oct 12, 2020UL 61730
Power class
  • Power (STC)390 WCEC nameplate
  • Efficiency≈19.6%calculated from area
  • %/°C Pmax−0.340CEC listing test
  • PTC / STC93.2%PTC 364 W (CEC)

Power classes

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · 10 models
ModelPmaxVoc, VIsc, AVmp, VImp, AEfficiencyPTCCEC listed
STP370S-A72U/Vfh370 W47.8010.0540.609.12≈18.6%344 WOct 12, 2020
STP375S-A72U/Vfh375 W48.0010.1240.809.20≈18.8%349 WOct 12, 2020
STP380S-A72U/Vfh380 W48.2010.1941.009.27≈19.1%354 WOct 12, 2020
STP385S-A72U/Vfh385 W48.4010.2641.209.35≈19.3%359 WOct 12, 2020
STP390S-A72U/Vfh390 W48.6010.3341.409.43≈19.6%364 WOct 12, 2020
STP395S-A72U/Vfh395 W48.8010.4041.609.50≈19.8%368 WOct 12, 2020
STP400S-A72U/Vfh400 W49.0010.4741.809.57≈20.1%373 WOct 12, 2020
STP405S-A72U/Vfh405 W49.2010.5442.009.65≈20.4%378 WOct 12, 2020
STP410S-A72U/Vfh410 W49.4010.6142.209.72≈20.6%383 WOct 12, 2020
STP415S-A72U/Vfh415 W49.6010.6842.409.79≈20.9%388 WOct 12, 2020
≈ efficiency = Pmax ÷ CEC-listed area 1.99 m².

Build & dimensions

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026)

Heat & cold behaviour

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation
CEC listing test
Pmax coefficient γ−0.340 %/°C
Voc coefficient β−0.263 %/°C
Isc coefficient α+0.033 %/°C
Operating cell temperatureNOCT 45.5 °C
Vmp coefficient ≈ γ − α (CEC); used only for the hot-roof voltage estimate.

Away from lab conditions — CEC listing test points

ClassPmax at NOCTVmp × Imp at NOCTPmax at 200 W/m²Low-light efficiency vs STC
370 W275.8 W37.3 V × 7.39 A71 W96%
375 W279.6 W37.48 V × 7.46 A71.9 W96%
380 W283.1 W37.67 V × 7.52 A72.8 W96%
385 W286.9 W37.85 V × 7.58 A73.8 W96%
390 W290.8 W38.03 V × 7.65 A74.8 W96%
395 W294.3 W38.22 V × 7.7 A75.7 W96%
400 W297.9 W38.4 V × 7.76 A76.7 W96%
405 W301.9 W38.58 V × 7.82 A77.7 W96%
410 W305.5 W38.77 V × 7.88 A78.6 W96%
415 W309.2 W38.95 V × 7.94 A79.6 W96%
Pmax = Vmp × Imp from the CEC listing; low-light efficiency = Pmax at 200 W/m² ÷ (20% of STC Pmax).

Independent reliability testing

Kiwa PVEL Scorecard
6
PVEL Scorecards
Suntech named Top Performer, 2014–2024
This exact series is not listed in published PVEL Top Performer tables. Results below are for the manufacturer.

Inverter compatibility & string sizing

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Cali-Graf calculation · NLR PVWatts v8 · inverter datasheets · NLR SAM inverter library · CEC Grid Support Inverter List (Oct 7, 2026)
51.5 V
Voc when cold
per panel
33.9 V
Vmp when hot
per panel
11
Max panels / string
max DC 600 V
2
Min panels / string
MPPT from 60 V
Defaults come from NLR TMY weather (coldest hour, hottest modeled cell). Code calculations (NEC 690.7) use the ASHRAE extreme annual minimum, which is usually colder — enter it above. β is the CEC-measured coefficient; NEC 690.7 calculations use the datasheet value.

String inverters most named in SoCal permits

InverterMax DC inputMPPTWindow sourcePanels per string
Tesla 1538000-xx-y600 V60–480 Vdatasheet2–11
Solis (Ginlong) S6-EH1P10K-H-US600 V80–520 Vdatasheet3–11
Solis (Ginlong) Solis-1P7.6K-4G-US600 V100–500 Vdatasheet3–11
Qcells Q.VOLT H7.6SX498 V234–498 VCEC test window7–9

Microinverters (one per panel)

MicroinverterRecommended module powerMax DC inputMPPTVoc cold / Vmp hotCheckDC/AC
Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US235–440 W60 V29–45 V51.5 / 33.9 V✓ Within range1.34
Enphase IQ8X-80-M-US320–540 W79.5 V43–60 V51.5 / 33.9 V✗ Not a match: module voltage below MPPT range1.03
APsystems (Alt Power System) DS3-L265–570 W60 V28–45 V51.5 / 33.9 V✓ Within range0.5
Enphase IQ8M-72-2-US260–460 W60 V30–45 V51.5 / 33.9 V✓ Within range1.2
Enphase IQ8A-72-2-US295–500 W60 V32–45 V51.5 / 33.9 V✓ Within range1.12
Voltage check against the microinverter datasheets — confirm the pairing on the manufacturer’s module compatibility list. Rows appear only when the panel’s power is inside the microinverter’s recommended module power range.
SolarEdge and other optimizer-based systems size strings by the optimizer rules — use the manufacturer’s designer. Reference inverters: most named in SoCal permits since Oct 2024.

Expected production in Southern California

NLR PVWatts v8 · Cali-Graf calculation
CitykWh / kW / yrkWh / panel / yrkWh / system / yrSun, kWh/m²/day
Los Angeles1,67665411,7666.08
Palmdale1,83571612,8826.69
Chula Vista1,69666111,9066.11
Huntington Beach1,64364111,5345.89
Riverside1,69666111,9066.21
Santa Clarita1,72467212,1026.28
768Jan769Feb986Mar1,090Apr1,076May1,144Jun1,205Jul1,219Aug1,066Sep940Oct808Nov699DeckWh per month · Los Angeles
Estimate for comparison, not a quote: shading, roof orientation and local losses change real output. Roof mount, 20° tilt, south, 14% system losses.

Compare with similar 390 W panels

CEC PV Module List (Oct 7, 2026) · Qcells datasheet · Kiwa PVEL Scorecard · building permits
PanelPmaxEfficiencyγ Pmax (CEC)Voc, VIsc, APVEL (product / brand)SoCal permits (series)
Suntech STP390S-A72U/Vfh390 W≈19.6%−0.34048.610.33brand 6×—
Qcells Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ 390390 W≥19.9%−0.36245.2311.07product 2022, 2023221
JA Solar JAM54S31-390/MR390 W≈20.5%−0.32936.8513.61product 2023, 2024152
REC Group REC390AA Pure390 W≈21.8%−0.25648.610.19brand 9× (2016–2025)66
Same fields from the same sources for every row; ≈ efficiency is calculated from the listed area. Comparable series: other brands, same product group, power range covering this class.

Questions & answers

How efficient is the Suntech STP390S-A72U/Vfh?

Calculated from the panel area (1.99 m²): about 19.6% for the 390 W class. 390 W over 1.99 m² equals about 196 W per square meter.

How much energy does one panel produce in Los Angeles or Palmdale?

PVWatts v8 with typical-year weather gives about 654 kWh per year per 390 W panel in Los Angeles and about 716 kWh in Palmdale (20° roof, facing south, 14% system losses).

How much power does it lose on a hot roof?

With γ = −0.340 %/°C, at a 77 °C cell temperature (hottest modeled hour in Palmdale) output is about 17.6% below the STC rating.

How many panels fit on one string?

With the Tesla 1538000-xx-y (max DC 600 V, MPPT from 60 V, datasheet) in Los Angeles the calculator gives 2–11 panels per string (Voc at 2 °C = 51.5 V, Vmp at 74 °C cell = 33.9 V). Final design must follow the inverter manual and NEC 690.7.

Does it work with Enphase IQ8PLUS-72-2-US microinverters?

Voltage check against the Enphase datasheet: Voc when cold 51.5 V vs max input 60 V; Vmp when hot 33.9 V vs MPPT low 29 V; recommended module power 235–440 W. Confirm on the microinverter maker’s compatibility list.

Has this panel been reliability-tested?

This exact series is not in published PVEL Top Performer tables; Suntech was named a Top Performer in 6 Scorecards (2014–2024).

Sources

  1. California Energy Commission — Solar Equipment Lists, PV Module List, Inverter List (snapshot Oct 7, 2026).
  2. Qcells — manufacturer datasheet “Q.PEAK DUO BLK ML-G10+ ENDURING HIGH PERFORMANCE”.
  3. Kiwa PVEL — PV Module Reliability Scorecard, Top Performer lists 2014–2024.
  4. NLR (formerly NREL) — System Advisor Model CEC inverter library (version 2026.7.3).
  5. NLR (formerly NREL) — PVWatts v8, NSRDB PSM v3 typical-year weather for Los Angeles, Palmdale, Chula Vista, Huntington Beach, Riverside, Santa Clarita.
  6. Inverter datasheets — APsystems (Alt Power System), Enphase, Solis (Ginlong), Tesla (manufacturer documents).
  7. Building permits — Southern California permit portals. Equipment matched from permit descriptions.
  8. Cali-Graf calculations — formulas and inputs are shown next to each calculated value (efficiency from area, temperature-corrected voltages, string sizing, energy estimates).